News & Insight
[…] majority of the requests at issue, which collectively seek every document related to any negotiation
between InterDigital and any company it had licensing discussions with concerning the asserted
patents. Lenovo does not separately consider how each of its requests is relevant to Factor 5,
instead alleging that they all relate to the asserted patents’ “valuation.” See D.I. 107 at 4.
Bad-Faith Factor 5 relates to low-ball or litigation-cost patent licensing demands, which
may be indicative of bad-faith assertions of patent infringement. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-143(a)(5)
(requiring an offer from InterDigital to Lenovo “to license the patent[s] for an amount that is not
based on a reasonable estimate of the value of the license,” or that is based “on the cost of
defending a potential or actual lawsuit.”). It simply does not apply here.
InterDigital has never provided a demand to Lenovo to license the asserted patents for a
specific dollar figure—the parties’ licensing discussions never reached that point as Lenovo