Cookie and Privacy Policy

Last Updated: DECEMBER 31, 2019

InvestorsHub.com, Inc. (“Investors Hub”) is committed to protecting your privacy. We developed this Privacy Policy to share with you our information collection practices and the options you have when visiting https://investorshub.advfn.com, or using its applications or related services (hereinafter referred to as “the Website” or “the Site”) via any client or application. This Privacy Policy is an online Privacy Policy and applies only to information collected from you through this Website. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information that you furnish to us offline or in any other manner except through this Website.

Please note that other websites affiliated with InvestorsHub.com, Inc. may be governed by separate policies. When visiting any of our other sites, please refer to its Privacy Policy.

By agreeing to the terms of this Site, you accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Investors Hub occasionally may update this Privacy Policy. When we do, we will revise the "updated" date at the top of the Privacy Policy. In the event that we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you at our option either by placing a prominent notice on the home page of our Website or by sending you a notification directly. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to stay fully informed about how we are protecting your personal information.

Who is Collecting Your Information

Investors Hub and its affiliates are the sole owners of the information collected; except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, we will not sell, share or loan this information to any third party. However, we may use and share aggregated information that does not personally identify you with third parties in order to improve the Site for our Website users. You can always be assured the information we collect is used to provide a more personalized experience for our Website users. Such "site usage" and statistical information may be made public information at Investors Hub’s discretion.

Please note that we do not control all content served in conjunction with our Site. Investors Hub site may include content from other parties that may perform user activity tracking other than that described herein. In particular, some of our partners may use "cookies" in ways that we do not.

None of the required information and/or optional information collected on any form on this Website is used for other purposes than those stated on such form or in this Privacy Policy; however, as discussed below in more detail, Investors Hub may share information provided through the Website with third parties under contract with Investors Hub to assist in providing certain services or other features offered to our Website users, such as ADVFN market data content. In the event that Investors Hub utilizes a third party to provide such services, our contract with the third party will include obligations upon the third party to keep all information obtained during such contract confidential and secure. For additional information on how ADVFN collects and stores data, please visit https://www.advfn.com/common/legal/privacy.

What is Collected, and How Do We Use It

As referenced throughout this Privacy Policy, the term “Personally Identifiable Information” means any piece of information that potentially can be used to uniquely identify, contact, or locate a single person and that Investors Hub collects from you. Personally Identifiable Information includes, without limitation, the following: user name, password, first name, last name, address, e-mail address, phone number, credit card number, IP addresses, device and client identifiers, submissions to website including support requests, administrative history, public and private posts, and audio or video in which you are depicted or identifiable.

Any Personally Identifiable Information collected by Investors Hub will be safeguarded to protect against unauthorized access. Procedures are in place to secure any personal information provided to Investors Hub. Investors Hub stores your personal information in a computer database on dedicated servers that allow only limited access. Investors Hub employs commercially reasonable efforts to protect this information from loss, misuse, and other unauthorized disclosure, alteration or destruction.

Although you may browse the public pages of our Website without registering or providing any Personally Identifiable Information other than IP addresses, certain sections of our Site do include forms on which you may choose to supply personalized information that will enable you to make purchases online, access premium content or receive individualized services or features that we cannot offer anonymous users, and certain other pages of our Website can be accessed only by registered users. You can always choose not to provide information; however, if you do choose not to provide such information, you may not be able to make purchases via the Site, access certain areas of the Website, obtain premium content, or take advantage of certain other Website features.

Except as necessary to facilitate or fulfill any aspect of any services, products or features that you purchase, request, register for or subscribe to via the Website, or as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy, we will not intentionally sell, lease, share or exchange your Personally Identifiable Information with any third party.

In order to access pages requiring registration, you will be required to create a User Account by completing the registration form and creating a User ID, alias and password. If you create a User Account, Investors Hub collects certain Personally Identifiable Information when you register, including your user name, alias, password, first name, last name, and e-mail address. This information is stored for internal purposes only unless Investors Hub is required to disclose this information pursuant to law or court order. However, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on Investor’s Hub, Investors Hub can use information available to it about you to stop such behavior. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer, school e-mail/Internet provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behavior.

If you subscribe for premium services, such as Investors Hub's Message Board Packages or you wish to gift a subscription to another person, a credit card number as well as contact for a third party recipient, if applicable, will be collected. It is optional for you to decide whether to provide additional information beyond these items. Credit card information for subscriptions is never stored on or by Investors Hub. It is processed entirely by Verisign or other similar third-party processor via secure transaction. Note that credit card information may be stored by Investors Hub with respect to recurring Investors Hub Newswire Services and for commercial advertising/marketing clients. For subscriptions to ADVFN's Real Time Market Data services, ADVFN, a third-party, will collect credit card information for purposes of recurring subscriptions to this service.

The following are categories of information we collect:

Traffic Data

Such data only enables Investors Hub to:

Such data is stored on secure servers in a web server file format.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.

Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

To opt out of Google analytics click here.

ComScore

ComScore is media measurement and analytics company providing marketing data and analytics to advertisers. Advertisers on Investors Hub may use ComScore to target users based on their demographics. The data held by ComScore is governed by their privacy policy. You can opt-out of browser tracking here. Investors Hub does not share your personal data with ComScore and does not take responsibility of processing and storage of your personal information if any of our advertising partners obtain your data from ComScore.

Facebook

The Facebook Like button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Facebook social network provided by Facebook, Inc.

This type of service allows interaction with the Facebook platforms directly from Investors Hub.

The interaction and information obtained through Investors Hub are always subject to the User's privacy settings for Facebook.

Facebook might collect traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

Twitter

The Twitter Tweet button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Twitter social network provided by Twitter, Inc.

Twitter may collect cookie and usage data even when the service is not used.

Personal Information

Data collected upon registration

When creating a user account on Investors Hub, the following personal information is collected, including but not limited to:

If you have consented for us to process your information, Investors Hub will process, use and store this data for the following purposes:

If we do not receive your consent to store and process the above information we will be unable to provide any of our personalized (i.e login required) services.

Data collected upon activation

After registering with Investors Hub, you will be sent an email with a link to activate your account. By clicking on service activation link, we will collect the following information:

The activation email verifies that you have access to the email address you supplied which will be used to communicate the purchase of our service subscription or major site affecting issues.

Data collected when purchasing an Investors Hub subscription:

Investors Hub subscriptions are processed by Paypal/Verisign. The following information is returned to Investors Hub by the processor:

Email Services

If you give consent to receive our email services, Investors Hub will distribute the following types of emails to you:

You can manage the email services and the types of communications you receive by:

Advertising

Investors Hub may show you personalized adverts from one or more of our advertising partners. We do not share personal information like your name, address, email address or phone number with our advertising partners.

Our advertising partners will store information about your interactions with their adverts. They will use this information to show you more relevant adverts or limit the adverts you see. Generally, advertiser would track your interactions by using cookies. (To understand what cookies are and how Investor Hub uses them please see "Investors Hub cookies" in this policy.) Information processed and stored by our advertising partners will be held and governed in accordance with their privacy policy.

It may seem like Investors Hub have passed or received information about you by the clever way adverts work.

For example, you may have browsed Amazon's website before checking Investors Hub. Amazon will have access to your information and all the products you nearly purchased. Amazon will also have placed a cookie to identify you. When Investors Hub shows to a generic Amazon advert, Amazon would be able to identify you by their cookie and be able to personalize the advert for you. At no point is the information in the advert passed to Investors Hub or information from Investors Hub passed to Amazon.

You can manage our advertiser's cookies by using our consent management tool. Click here to open the consent management tool

Here is a list of Investors Hub advertising partners who are not integrated with the consent management tool:

Advertiser Privacy Policy Opt Out
Google Privacy policy Opt out
Amazon Privacy policy Opt out

Additionally, you can find out more and opt out of third party advertisers here: Notices

Our Website offers features that allow you to receive electronic alerts, including but not limited to Daily Markets Bulletin, Forex Weekly News, Investors Hub Service Announcements, Commercial and Special Offers List, notices about updates to our Website, other promotional announcements, new products and other information. When you sign up for such electronic alerts or notices, we will collect certain Personally Identifiable Information, which may include without limitation your name, mobile number (if you opt in to receive text alerts), e-mail address and other basic contact information. As noted, we will send you occasional updates about the site, various market update information from us and our parent company, ADVFN, and select advertising via email. In any such email you will have an "opt-out" link you can use to remove yourself from the lists for any and all specific types of emails we may send, or you can contact us at support@InvestorsHub.com. We send the emails ourselves and do NOT give or sell your email address to marketers or anyone else.

Board Mail

Moderators of individual message boards have the ability to send emails to individuals who have explicity subscribed to a maillist for a message board they moderate. This is an opt-in only service which must be confirmed by clicking a link sent to the entered email address. While the board moderator must provide a "reply-to" email address, they do not have access to the subscribers' individual email address unless the recipient elects to reply to them directly. You can unsubscribe from boardmails by clicking the unsubscribe link provided in each email, or by visiting My BoardMail Subscriptions.

Newsletters and Other Subscriptions.

Various pages on our Website include forms that permit you to subscribe to newsletters or other subscriptions. When you register to receive newsletters or other subscriptions, we will collect certain Personally Identifiable Information, which may include without limitation your name, address, phone number, e-mail address, confirmation of age and other basic contact information.

Online Purchases/Premium Content

If you order products or subscribe to premium content via our Website, we will collect Personally Identifiable Information, which may include without limitation, name, address, phone number, e-mail address, and shipping and other contact information for the recipient of the item (if different than yours), your name and account number (if applicable) as well as payment information, such as credit card number, billing address, expiration date and other billing information. We do not store credit card information after a transaction is completed, with the exception of payments for recurring Investors Hub Newswire Services and for commercial advertising/marketing clients.

Surveys and Other Voluntary Demographic Information

In addition to the above information, certain forms on various pages throughout our Site may ask users to voluntarily provide a limited amount of demographic information. In addition, Investors Hub or its affiliates may conduct online surveys that ask you for demographic data, such as your zip code, age or income level. Investors Hub or Investors Hub's agents may also contact you by e-mail, using your e-mail address collected when you filled out one of the forms on our Website, with the option to participate in consumer research studies. Providing such demographic information and participating in such surveys or other consumer research are always voluntary. Investors Hub aggregates the responses we receive before using the information to improve the products and services we offer. We do not link your individual responses to your personal information at any time. Investors Hub uses this information only for internal marketing research to help us better serve our users and customers.

Marketing, Promotional or Other Transactional Communications

As noted above, if you have opted in to receive marketing, promotional or other informational communications from or on behalf of Investors Hub, we may use your e-mail address from time to time to contact you to announce new features, products or services that may be available in our stores or on our Website or to send news and information regarding Investors Hub or its products or services. You can opt out of receiving these promotional communications at any time by following the instructions in the e-mail or emailing support@InvestorsHub.com.

We may also use your e-mail address to contact you to verify and/or update any information related to services, features or transactions that you have requested via our Website. Although you may opt out of the promotional e-mails as noted above, you should be aware that, that as long as you use our products and services or otherwise maintain a business relationship with us, however, you may not opt out of receiving communications from us relating specifically to those products and services or that business relationship.

Private Message and other Contact Pages

You may also provide Personally Identifiable Information to us when you voluntarily communicate with us, such as by requesting information via e-mail, support requests, TOS reports, Requests for Deletion Review, utilizing the private message features on the Website, or otherwise contacting us electronically. We may retain such Personally Identifiable Information for use and disclosure consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Change in Ownership or Business Transfers

As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy assets. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets. Also, in the event that Investors Hub or substantially all of its assets are acquired, customer information, including Personally Identifiable Information, will of course be one of the transferred assets to the extent permissible under law.

Other Information

With your consent, we also collect additional information about how you use and access our Website to analyze trends, administer our Website, track user’s navigation on the Site and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use, which enables us to improve the Site by making it more accessible and easier to navigate. For example, we may automatically receive and record information in our server logs from your browser, including your IP address (the Internet address of your PC), the type and version of your web browser, referrer addresses and other generally-accepted log information. IP addresses may be linked to other Personally Identifiable Information. We may also record page views (hit counts) and other general statistical and tracking information, which will be aggregated with that of other users in order to understand how our Website is being used.

Referrers

A “referrer” is the information passed along by a web browser that references the web URL you linked from and is automatically collected by our Web server. We may collect and use this information to understand the Websites referring traffic to our Website and to present appropriate content to our potential users. We may tabulate referrer information on an aggregate basis to identify trends and traffic patterns. Investors Hub may share aggregated demographic information with our partners. This is not linked to any personal information that identifies any individual person. Investors Hub may use your profile information to create personalized content, offers, and services, but this information will only be used by Investors Hub and its affiliates.

Your right to access and update your personal information

You may have the right to access the personal information held about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please send an email to support@investorshub.com or write to us at InvestorsHub.com, Inc., Suite 801-137, 3122 Mahan Dr, Tallahassee, FL 32308-2502

If there are any changes to your personal data or if you believe that the personal data we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date, please contact support@investorshub.com so that we may take steps to update your personal data.

Disclosure of personal information

Investors Hub does not sell or share your personal information.

Your personal information is only shared with third parties when you access their adverts through our website and give explicit consent to those third parties to process and hold your personal information for that specific advert. If you consent to receive future adverts from those third parties, they will process and store your personal information for future communications. Information processed and stored by those third parties will be held and governed in accordance with their privacy policy. Note: Any pre-populated form fields are not sent to the third-party advertiser unless and until you choose to explicitly submit the form.

We may share your information with our related companies so that they can provide products and services to you where you consented.

As a part of providing you with our services, and for the management and operations of these services, and to comply with legal and regulatory requirements, we may be required or need to disclose your personal information to the following third parties:

Data breach reporting

If a data security breach occurs, we will notify this to the relevant regulatory body promptly and in any event no later than 72 hours of discovery. Where we are unable to make such notification within 72 hours we will provide the reason for such delay.

Any individual impacted will be informed where there exists a high risk to the rights and freedom of the client. We will do so without undue delay.

Investors Hub may revise this privacy policy from time to time on this page. Please check back regularly for updates.

Cookies

What is a cookie

A cookie is a small text file that is store on your computer/device. They can be read by the site that created the cookie and yourself. A Website will use the cookie to read and write information to make the website work, or work in a better more efficient way. By continuing to use this Website after your initial “opt-in” acceptance, you consent to our use of cookies.

Type of Cookie Description & Example
Essential These are cookies are required for the operation of the website.
  • CookiePrompt - Used to check if you have seen the consent management tool
  • SID - A secure unique id for logged in users
  • __cfduid - The __cfduid cookie is used to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis. More info
  • hubOrigID - This is used for legacy Investors Hub pages to store your account identification during and between visiting our site
  • Investors HubUserID - This is used to store your account identification during and between visiting our site
  • IHCheckSum - A unique id used to validate your browsing session with the website
  • username - This is used to determine your access level to market data originating from ADVFN
Analytics & Performance They allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily and speed up high volume pages.
  • Google Analytics is Google’s analytics tool that helps website and app owners to understand how their visitors engage with their properties. It may use a set of cookies to collect information and report website usage statistics without personally identifying individual visitors to Google. To view more infomation about the cookies used by Google Anayltics click here
Advertising These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. Investors Hub and its affiliate ADVFN operate an in-house advertising system which does not share any information with third parties.
  • OASISID, MKTA_THEOASIS, MKTA_GT - These cookies are used by Investors Hub's (ADVFN's) legacy advertising system
  • aas_vid, im - These cookies are used by Investors Hub's (ADVFN’s) current advertising system
To manage or find out more about third party advertising cookies please see our advertising section in our privacy policy.

How do you turn off cookies?

Your browser should let you control whether websites you visit can use cookies or not. If you are unsure how to do this, please consult the help files available via the Help menu in your browser or go to allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html for online help.

Please note that turning cookies off will restrict your use of the website, stopping you from accessing many features that require you to be logged in.

Third party cookies

Third party partners of Investors Hub use their own cookies and have their own privacy policies.

Third party cookies are used to gather statistics but cannot be used to identify individuals. We allow our partners to serve these third-party cookies, but we do not have access to them.

A large proportion of the advertisements you see on the website are generated by third parties.

Cookies are often used by these third-party partners to allow them to track the number of people who have clicked on or seen a particular advert or page and how many people have seen the advert or page more than once. Parts of this statistical data may be shared with us by third parties, allowing us to improve the targeting and placement of adverts on the website.

Your browser should let you disable third party cookies. If you are unsure how to do this, please see the advertising section in our privacy policy or How do you turn off cookies above.

Your Consent.

By accepting these terms, you consent to our online privacy policy.

Special Notification with respect to Children's Privacy (Users under the age of 18)

In response to concerns about protecting children's privacy online, Congress enacted the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 ("COPPA"), which sets forth rules and procedures governing the ways in which Web sites may collect, use and disclose any personal information for children under the age of 13. Further, the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) requires that EU-resident users be at least 16 years old. Investors Hub does not target children under the age of 18 and does not offer or knowingly sell any of its products or services to children. Moreover, Investors Hub DOES NOT:

  1. Request or knowingly collect personally identifiable online or offline contact information from users under 18 years of age;
  2. Knowingly use or share personal information from users under 18 years of age with third parties;
  3. Give children the ability to publicly post or otherwise distribute personally identifiable contact information;
  4. Entice children with the prospect of a special game, prize or other activity to divulge more information than is needed to participate in the activity.

Other Disclosure

Investors Hub and its affiliates may disclose any or all of your Personally Identifiable Information if we are required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the law or comply with legal process served on us (for example, under a subpoena, court order or other regulatory requirement or to maintain or protect the security of the Website); (b) protect and/or defend our rights or property or other legal interests or of any Website user; or (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the safety of the public or other users of the Website. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

From time to time we receive requests to disclose the identities of our users. As noted above, we do not disclose the identities of our users unless we are legally required to do so. However, you should be aware that the identifying information specific to your use of Investors Hub, including your IP address, name, and email address will be delivered when requested by a legal subpoena, subject to the following:

If a governmental agency (for example, the Securities and Exchange Commission, law enforcement agencies, United States Attorneys' offices or similar governmental agencies) sends us a subpoena, we will comply with it. If we receive a subpoena by a third party that is not a governmental agency (for example, a subpoena in connection with civil litigation), we will attempt to contact the user whose identity has been requested using the contact information the user provided during the registration process including by email and/or a message sent to your Investors Hub account so that you may seek to prevent our delivery of this information or quash the subpoena. We will wait 10 days after notifying the user before complying with the subpoena by disclosing the identity of the user, unless the subpoena requires us to disclose this information before then. If we cannot wait 10 days because of the deadline in the subpoena, we will advise the user of the deadline included in the subpoena when we provide notice that we received it.

If you are a paying subscriber to Investors Hub, you are able to send and receive private messages using our database system. Our policy is that we will not deliver the contents of private messages to anyone, even when demanded via subpoena. As a user of Investors Hub, however, you should understand that this is no guarantee that we won't someday be forced by a court to deliver this information. It hasn't happened yet, but please be advised that it is possible.

For more information on our policies for handling subpoenas, please visit our Subpoena Policy.

Access to and Ability to Correct Personal Data

Upon request via postal mail, e-mail, or phone, Investors Hub will provide you a summary of any personal information retained by Investors Hub regarding you. Investors Hub will only send personal records to the e-mail address associated with you once it has verified the requestor is the true account owner. Request for this information should be made to: support@InvestorsHub.com.

Use of Third Parties or Agents by Investors Hub

As noted earlier, Investors Hub may employ third parties or other companies to perform functions on our behalf, such as processing and fulfilling online orders or requests, such as online purchases or other transactions via the Website, processing credit card payments, shipping or delivering packages, providing customer service, sending print and electronic mail, removing repetitive information from customer and e-mail lists, maintaining and analyzing information collected and/or stored via the Website, hosting sites from this Website, measuring the effectiveness of promotions and e-mails, performing analyses of users’ activities on https://investorshub.advfn.com, serving images via our Website, and fulfilling other functions necessary to our business.

Investors Hub also may use third party vendors or other companies to assist in providing certain services, products and communications to you, such as delivering newsletters, alerts and other communications to those Website users who have opted in to receive them. In the event that we utilize third party vendors or companies to provide any of the services described above or similar services, we may need to share your Personally Identifiable Information with them to enable those companies to perform their obligations. However, we will provide these companies only with that information necessary to perform their functions on our behalf, and we will not authorize them to use your Personally Identifiable Information for any other purpose. In such event, these companies are required to agree, in writing, that they will abide by the privacy statement and privacy standards implemented herein, including the relevant confidentiality and security provisions.

Data Retention

Your personal information will be kept only as long as needed to provide the services to you and fulfill the purposes described in this Policy. Retention periods will vary depending on the type of information collected and how it is used. When the information is no longer needed and there is no need for us to retain it to comply with legal or regulatory obligations, we will remove it from our system and any personally identifiable information will be depersonalized.

Security

You should be aware that there is an inherent risk in transmitting any data electronically. This risk is inherent in all Internet dealings. Consequently, we cannot guarantee that any Personally Identifiable Information transmitted will be prevented from being viewed or used by any particular person and therefore, you agree to hold us harmless from and against any injury, financial or otherwise, that results from such unauthorized viewing or use. Moreover, e-mails sent to us over the Internet are susceptible to detection, decryption, eavesdropping or tampering. Thus, you agree to hold us harmless from and against any harm, financial or otherwise, that results from such detection, decryption, eavesdropping or tampering of e-mails.

In the event that a breach occurs that results in a high risk to you, we aspire to notify you within 72 hours of the breach and will take all necessary steps to mitigate any issue. In addition, you must take steps to maintain the security of your private information by keeping your password and other personal information confidential. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.

Updating Your Information and Opting Out.

Investors Hub may (depending on your jurisdiction) permit you to withdraw your consent and decline -- or “opt-out of” – having your personal information collected, or used for marketing purposes, certain mailings and other materials we may offer. You may opt-out by contacting us via e-mail at support@InvestorsHub.com, or write to us with your request, at the mailing address as follows: InvestorsHub.com, Inc., 3122 Mahan Drive, Suite 801-137, Tallahassee, Florida, 32308-2502. You may also follow the instructions in the e-mail that you receive. If you do not want to receive e-mail from us, your most immediate recourse is to update your preferences on this page by entering the e-mail address that is receiving the e-mail, checking/unchecking the appropriate selections and then clicking the Update button at the bottom of the page. By seeking account removal or opting out, you may no longer be able to participate in some or all of Investor Hub’s sites. When Investors Hub removes your personal data upon request, the removal will not include removal or deletion of forum posts.

Links

Our Site may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that Investors Hub is not responsible for the privacy policies of other sites. We encourage our Website users to be aware when they leave our Website and to read the privacy statements of each and every Website that collects Personally Identifiable Information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to the information collected by our Website.

Questions about Our Privacy Policy

If you choose to visit our Website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service, including limitations on damages and application of the law of the state of Florida. Please let us know if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy. Simply send us an e-mail to support@investorshub.com.