yeah it is
[…] The government brief does not provide an acceptable answer to that question on either procedural or substantive grounds.
The Procedural Move.
The government’s initial move is to refer to a key provision of the conservatorship law that it reads as making it impossible for the shareholders to have their day in court. Thus under 12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(2)(A), FHFA shall “as conservator or receiver, and by operation of law, immediately succeed to—(i) all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of the regulated entity, and of any stockholder, officer, or director of such regulated entity with respect to the regulated entity and the assets of the regulated entity.” According to the government, this provision silences the shareholders because all their rights and powers have been transferred to FHFA.
That extravagant claim makes sense only so long as the interests of FHFA are aligned with those of its shareholders.