InvestorsHub Logo
[…] (1) in section 2(a) (15 U.S.C. 80a–2(a)), by inserting at the end the following new paragraph:

“(54) The term ‘municipal finance adviser’ has the same meaning as in section 3 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.”;

(2) in section 9(a)(1) (15 U.S.C. 80a–9(a)(1)), by inserting “municipal finance adviser,” after “credit rating agency,”; and

(3) in section 9(a)(2) (15 U.S.C. 80a–9(a)(2)), by inserting “municipal finance adviser,” after “credit rating agency,”.

(c) Investment Advisers Act of 1940.—The Investment Advisers Act of 1940 is amended—

(1) in section 202(a) (15 U.S.C. 80b–2(a)), by inserting at the end the following new paragraph:

“(29) The term ‘municipal finance adviser’ has the same meaning as in section 3 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.”;

(2) in section 203(e)(2)(B) (15 U.S.C. 80b–3(e)(2)(B)), by inserting “municipal finance adviser,” after “credit rating agency,”; and

(3) in section 203(e)(4) (15 U.S.C. 80b–3(e)(4)) is amended by inserting “municipal finance adviser,” after “credit rating agency,”.

SEC. 803. Effective dates.