Todays price action brings a old market adage to mind " Buy the rumor , sell the news ".
[…] With the assignment, Wells Fargo became either the owner of the note and mortgage or, if Fannie Mae was the owner, then Wells Fargo became the servicer of the note. Regardless, at the time of the assignment, the note was not indorsed either in blank or to Wells Fargo. Under Arkansas law, the assignment would not have been concluded (or negotiated) until the note was indorsed. Ark. Code Ann. § 43-203(c) (“if an instrument is transferred for value and the transferee does not become a holder because of lack of indorsement by the transferor . . . negotiation of the instrument does not occur until the indorsement is made.”).
———————————————————————–
FN: