The anti trump turned into the anti anti trump, then they took the US into hell.
[…] to violate 52 U.S.C. § 20511(2)(B).
Criminal solicitation to commit election fraud – Ga. Code Ann. § 21-2-604
Georgia’s law makes it a felony to intentionally solicit, request, command, importune, or
otherwise attempt to cause another person to engage in conduct constituting a felony under the
election code (or a misdemeanor if the solicited conduct is a misdemeanor).12 President Trump
appears to have violated this statute by soliciting and attempting to coerce Secretary
Raffensperger to commit several election crimes.
First, under Georgia election code Section 2-562, it is a felony to insert any fraudulent
entry on or in, or to alter or intentionally destroy any “registration card, electors list, voter's
certificate, affidavit, tally paper, general or duplicate return sheet, statement, certificate, oath,
voucher, account, ballot, or other record or document authorized or required to be made, used,
signed, returned, or preserved for any public purpose in connection with any primary or
election.”13
In pressuring Secretary Raffensperger to change the determination of Georgia’s voters in
the presidential election, President Trump intentionally solicited, and attempted to command and
coerce, Secretary Raffensperger to either insert, alter, or destroy entries in the official record and
certificate of election, or to alter or destroy validly cast ballots. Specifically, under Section 2-499
of the election code, the Secretary of State is required to “file” an official “tabulation of votes” in
his office,14 and to submit an official certification of all votes cast to the Governor.15 Both of
these documents fall within the broad requirements of Section 2-562, as they are both
______________________________________________________
11 52 U.S.C. § 20511(2)(B).
12 Ga. Code Ann. § 21-2-604.
13 Ga. Code Ann. § 21-2-562.
14 Ga. Code Ann. § 21-2-499(a).
15 Ga. Code Ann. § 21-2-499(b).
January 4, 2021
Page 5
“certificates” and “document[s] … required to be made, used, signed, returned, or preserved for
any public purpose” in connection with an election. Accordingly, in order to “find” the extra
votes President Trump said he needed to overturn the result of the election, Secretary
Raffensperger would have to either alter the numbers recorded on the various certificates,