InvestorsHub Logo
[…] N.J.S.A. 33:1-25 and N.J.S.A. 33:1-26 Criminally Disqualified Licensee
During the application process, local law enforcement will run a background check on any prospective liquor license owners. At this point you will typically be notified if you are disqualified from owning the licensee based on your criminal history. However, in situation where this either doesn’t occur, or your crime occurs after you obtained ownership, or you’re an Undisclosed Interest, the State may file charges. Under N.J.S.A. 33:1-25 “[n]o license of any class shall be issued to any person under the age of 18 years or to any person who has been convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude.”

What is a crime of moral turpitude?