InvestorsHub Logo
[…] Avoiding these “complicated and elaborate examination processes” also gives agencies “greater ability and discretion to assess critical qualities in ALJ candidates, such as work ethic, judgment, and ability to meet the particular needs of the agency.” The order asserts that this change will “promote confidence in, and the durability of, agency adjudications.”

Most importantly, though, the order applies the same exception to removal of ALJs and also amends 5 CFR 6.4 to read: “Except as required by statute, the Civil Service Rules and Regulations shall not apply to removals from positions” now including ALJs. Without acknowledging what this means in the order’s explanation, it appears that removing ALJs will no longer be subject to the typical civil service process which requires, among other things, good cause removal.