InvestorsHub Logo
[…] Second, with the exceptions noted below, it expanded the scope of section 505(q) to include certain petitions related to biosimilar applications"

"Original" EPADI CP are dated December 6, 2013 with received letters of December 11th and a file date of December 13th.

180 days Regulatory limit for response due June 11th, 2014.

FDA responded with an interim response, June 6th, 2014. They cite complex issues and extensive review as excuses for needing more time as provided by Regulation 21 CFR 10.30 (e) (2).

"(iii) Provide a tentative response, indicating why the agency has been unable to reach a decision on the petition, e.g., because of the existence of other agency priorities, or a need for additional information. The tentative response may also indicate the likely ultimate agency response, and may specify when a final response may be furnished."

On June 6th, essentially the FDA claims a dog ate their homework. It took the FDA only 13 days after the Ad Com to rescind Anchor SPA, it would seem that it was highly prioritized at this time to come to such a quick solution.