InvestorsHub Logo
[…] InvestorsHub Logo
Followers 47
Posts 696
Boards Moderated 0
Alias Born 05/12/2017

Re: anders2211 post# 399664

Friday, 09/03/2021 9:54:32 AM

Friday, September 03, 2021 9:54:32 AM

Post# of 699954

actually, Happy was referring to § 11.42, clinical trial results information specified in sections 402(j)(3)(C) and 402(j)(3)(I) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 282(j)(3)(C) and 42 U.S.C. 282(j)(3)(I)) or in § 11.48, as applicable.



42 U.S.C. 282(j)(3)(C) - Requirements for the Secretary of the NIH, for including data in the data bank for approved drugs and devices.

42 U.S.C. 282(j)(3)(I) - Requirements for the Secretary of the NIH, for determining "the best method for including in the registry and results data bank appropriate results information on serious adverse and frequent adverse events for applicable clinical trials described in subparagraph (C) in a manner and form that is useful and not misleading to patients, physicians, and scientists."

§ 11.42(a) applies to "Applicable clinical trials for which the studied product is approved, licensed, or cleared by FDA."