Magic Trick
[…] This could put the Trustee in the position of being required to reopen this case and to file a tax return in the future with no funds available to do so. The alternative would be to keep this case open indefinitely until the Receivership is terminated. The Trustee believes the latter alternative is unacceptable as this case is already nine years old. 14.11 U.S.C. §554(a) provides: “After notice and a hearing, the trustee may abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate.” In addition, 11 U.S.C. 554(c) provides: “Unless the court orders otherwise, any property scheduled under section 521(a)(1) of this title not otherwise administered at the time of the closing of a case is abandoned to the debtor and administered for purposes of section 350 of this title.”