I wonder if Tony Isaac is related to Jon Isaac.
[…] refuse to consent to such assignment or sublease in writing (but no such consent
to an assignment or sublease shall relieve Tenant of its obligations under this
Lease of any liability hereunder). If Landlord should fail to notify Tenant in
writing of its decision within such twenty (20) day period, Landlord shall be
deemed to have consented to such assignment or sublease.
https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1044435/000089924301000587/0000899243-01-000587-0002.txt
Statutory Prohibition of Assignment and Subletting. Tex. Prop. Code §91.005 states as follows:
“During the term of a lease, the tenant may not rent the leasehold to any other person without the prior consent of the landlord.”
This prohibition applies both to assignments and subleases. 718 Associates, Ltd. at 360. As a matter of public policy, this prohibition is incorporated into all leases by operation of law. Id. This statutory prohibition can be avoided if the lease clearly expresses such an intent. Id.