It ain't libel or slander if it's the truth.
[…] 20.Section 409.5-501, RSMo. (Cum. Supp. 2008), states:
It is unlawful for a person, in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of a security, directly or indirectly:
(1) To employ a device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
(2) To make an untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statement made, in light of the circumstances under which it is made, not misleading; or
(3) To engage in an act, practice, or course of business that operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon another person.
21.Section 409.6-604(a), RSMo. (Cum. Supp. 2008), states:
If the commissioner determines that a person has engaged, is engaging, or is about to engage in an act, practice, or course of business constituting a violation of this act or a rule adopted or order issued under this act or that a person has materially aided . . . an act, practice or course of business constituting a violation of this act . . . the commissioner may:
(1) Issue an order directing the person to cease and desist from engaging in the act, practice, or course of business or to take other action necessary and appropriate to comply with this act;
(2) Issue an order denying, suspending, revoking, or conditioning the exemptions for a broker-dealer under section 409.4-401(b)(1)(D) or (F) or an investment adviser under section 409.4-403(b)(1)(C); or
(3) Issue an order under section 409.2-204.
22.Section 409.6-604(d), RSMo. (Cum. Supp. 2008), states:
In a final order . . . the commissioner may impose a civil penalty up to one thousand dollars ($1,000) for a single violation or up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for more than one violation.
23.Section 409.6-604(e), RSMo. (Cum. Supp. 2008), provides the following:
In a final order, the commissioner may charge the actual cost of an investigation or proceeding for a violation of this act or a rule adopted or order issued under this act. These funds may be paid into the investor education and protection fund.
24.Section 409.6-611, RSMo. (Cum. Supp. 2008), provides:
(a) A consent to service of process complying with section 409.6-611 required by this act must be signed and filed in the form required by a rule or order under this act. A consent appointing the commissioner the person's agent for service of process in a noncriminal action or proceeding against the person, or the person's successor or personal representative under this act or a rule adopted or order issued under this act after the consent is filed, has the same force and validity as if the service were made personally on the person filing the consent. A person that has filed a consent complying with this subsection in connection with a previous application for registration or notice filing need not file an additional consent.
(b) If a person, including a nonresident of this state, engages in an act, practice, or course of business prohibited or made actionable by this act or a rule adopted or order issued under this act and the person has not filed a consent to service of process under subsection (a), the act, practice, or course of business constitutes the appointment of the commissioner as the person's agent for service of process in a noncriminal action or proceeding against the person or the person's successor or personal representative.