It ain't libel or slander if it's the truth.
[…] 13.Respondents made untrue statements including, but not limited to, the following:
a.Warren Massey was preeminent among corporate and securities firms worldwide;
b.Warren Massey was located at 400 Chesterfield Center, Suite 400, St. Louis, Missouri 63017; and
c.Warren Massey has years of experience representing companies in transactional matters and securities offerings – both in the United States and internationally.
II. STATUTORY PROVISIONS
14.Section 409.1-102(1), RSMo. (Cum. Supp. 2008), defines "Agent" as "an individual, other than a broker-dealer, who represents a broker-dealer in effecting or attempting to effect purchases or sales of securities or represents an issuer in effecting or attempting to effect purchases or sales of the issuer's securities."
15.Section 409.1-102(4), RSMo. (Cum. Supp. 2008), defines a "Broker-dealer" as a person engaged in the business of effecting transactions in securities for the account of others or for the person's own account.
16.Section 409.1-102(26), RSMo. (Cum. Supp. 2008), defines "Sale" to include, "every contract of sale, contract to sell, or disposition of, a security or interest in a security for value." That same section defines "offer to sell" as "every attempt or offer to dispose of, or solicitation of an offer to purchase, a security or interest in a security for value."
17.Section 409.1-102(28), RSMo. (Cum. Supp. 2008), provides the definition of a "Security." That definition included, among other things: "stock;" "evidence of indebtedness;" and "investment contract."
18.Section 409.4-401(a), RSMo. (Cum. Supp. 2008), states: