It ain't libel or slander if it's the truth.
[…] 22.Section 409.6-604(d), RSMo. (Cum. Supp. 2008), states:
In a final order . . . the commissioner may impose a civil penalty up to one thousand dollars ($1,000) for a single violation or up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for more than one violation.
23.Section 409.6-604(e), RSMo. (Cum. Supp. 2008), provides the following:
In a final order, the commissioner may charge the actual cost of an investigation or proceeding for a violation of this act or a rule adopted or order issued under this act. These funds may be paid into the investor education and protection fund.
24.Section 409.6-611, RSMo. (Cum. Supp. 2008), provides:
(a) A consent to service of process complying with section 409.6-611 required by this act must be signed and filed in the form required by a rule or order under this act. A consent appointing the commissioner the person's agent for service of process in a noncriminal action or proceeding against the person, or the person's successor or personal representative under this act or a rule adopted or order issued under this act after the consent is filed, has the same force and validity as if the service were made personally on the person filing the consent. A person that has filed a consent complying with this subsection in connection with a previous application for registration or notice filing need not file an additional consent.
(b) If a person, including a nonresident of this state, engages in an act, practice, or course of business prohibited or made actionable by this act or a rule adopted or order issued under this act and the person has not filed a consent to service of process under subsection (a), the act, practice, or course of business constitutes the appointment of the commissioner as the person's agent for service of process in a noncriminal action or proceeding against the person or the person's successor or personal representative.
(c) Service under subsection (a) or (b) may be made by providing a copy of the process to the office of the commissioner, but it is not effective unless:
(1) The plaintiff, which may be the commissioner, promptly sends notice of the service and a copy of the process, return receipt requested, to the defendant or respondent at the address set forth in the consent to service of process or, if a consent to service of process has not been filed, at the last known address, or takes other reasonable steps to give notice; and