Submit Comments on File No. S7-19-07 Amendments to Regulation SHO
[…] See, e.g., Snyder v. Webb, 3 Cal. 83 (1853); Lewis v. Johns, 24 Cal. 98 (1864); In re Spencer, 82 Cal. 1]0, 23 P. 37, aff'd, 83 Cal. 460, 23 P. 395 (1890). Not only this, but the separate property of one spouse simply cannot constitutionally be made to answer for any debt of the other spouse. Lewis v. Johns, supra; George v. Ransom, 15 Cal. 322 (1860).
The California Legislature has enacted community property statutes to further the policy of Article 1, § 21 of the state constitution. Family Code (FC) section 770 reads:
(a) Separate property of a married person includes all of the following:
(1) All property owned by the person before marriage.
(2) All property acquired by the person after marriage by gift, bequest, devise, or descent.
(3) The rents, issues, and profits of the property described in this section.
(b) A married person may, without the consent of the person's spouse, convey the person's separate property.
The cases interpreting this section leave it without doubt that spouses can own separate property. See, e.g., Peteira v. Peteira, 156 Cal. 1, 103 P. 488 (1909); In re Dargie's Estate, 179 Cai. 418, 177 P. 165 (1918); Ia re Jafeman's Marriage, 29 Cal. App.3d 244, 105 Cal. Rptr. 483 (1972).
California law also deals specifically with the questions under discussion. FC section 913 reads, in pertinent part:
(a) The separate property of a married person is liable for a debt incurred by the person before or during marriage.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by statute:
(1) The separate property of a married person is not liable for a debt incurred by the person's spouse before or during marriage. (Emphasis added.)
This statute has been strictly enforced, freeing the separate property of one spouse from the liability of the other spouse’s creditors of all types. See, e.g., Kennedy v. Taylor, 155 Cal.