Submit Comments on File No. S7-19-07 Amendments to Regulation SHO
[…] (3) The rents, issues, and profits of the property described in this section.
(b) A married person may, without the consent of the person's spouse, convey the person's separate property.
The cases interpreting this section leave it without doubt that spouses can own separate property. See, e.g., Peteira v. Peteira, 156 Cal. 1, 103 P. 488 (1909); In re Dargie's Estate, 179 Cai. 418, 177 P. 165 (1918); Ia re Jafeman's Marriage, 29 Cal. App.3d 244, 105 Cal. Rptr. 483 (1972).
California law also deals specifically with the questions under discussion. FC section 913 reads, in pertinent part:
(a) The separate property of a married person is liable for a debt incurred by the person before or during marriage.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by statute:
(1) The separate property of a married person is not liable for a debt incurred by the person's spouse before or during marriage. (Emphasis added.)
This statute has been strictly enforced, freeing the separate property of one spouse from the liability of the other spouse’s creditors of all types. See, e.g., Kennedy v. Taylor, 155 Cal. App.3d 126. 201 Cal. Rptr. 779 (1984); Mariners Say. & Loan Ass'n v. Nell, 22 Cal. App.3d 232, 99 Cal. Rptr. 238 (1971). (The result, of course, is different if both spouses jointly incur an obligation, thus subjecting the personal property of each to the reach of creditors. See, e.g., In re Setrakian's Estate, 178 Cai. App.2d 833, 3 Cal. Rptr. 444 (1960); Garthofner v. Edmonds, 74 Cal. App.2d 15, 167 P.2d 789 (1946). And, of course, community property is liable for the repayment of a debt incurred by either spouse while married. See In re Marriage of Braendle, 46 Cal. App.4th 1037, 54 Cai. Rptr.2d 397 (1996)).
Similar to Nevada, there is a statutory exception to the protection of separate property. FC section 914 reads, in pertinent part:
(a) Notwithstanding Section 913, a married person is personally liable for the following debts incurred by the person's spouse during marriage:
(1) A debt incurred for necessaries of life of the person's spouse while the spouses are living together.
* * *
(b) The separate property of a married person may be applied to the satisfaction of a debt for which the person is personally liable pursuant to this section. (Emphasis added.)
Under this statute, "necessaries of life" are those that are required to sustain life. See, e.g., Ratzlaff v. Portillo, 14 Cal. App.3d 1013, 92 Cal. Rptr. 722 (1971).