like how urban even mispealls his name lol urben
[…] ///////////////////////////////////////////
rule 144 states.
What If a Dispute Arises Over Whether I Can Remove the Legend?
If a dispute arises about whether a restricted legend can be removed, the SEC will not intervene. The removal of a legend is a matter solely in the discretion of the issuer of the securities. State law, not federal law, covers disputes about the removal of legends. Thus, the SEC will not take action in any decision or dispute about removing a restrictive legend.
http://www.sec.gov/investor/pubs/rule144.htm
///////////////////
that places it under nevada state law
and
NRS 78.211 states
Consideration for shares: Authority of board of directors; effect of receipt; corporate action pending receipt in future.
1. The board of directors may authorize shares to be issued for consideration consisting of any tangible or intangible property or benefit to the corporation, including, but not limited to, cash, promissory notes, services performed, contracts for services to be performed or other securities of the corporation. The judgment of the board of directors as to the consideration received for the shares issued is conclusive in the absence of actual fraud in the transaction.
2. When the corporation receives the consideration for which the board of directors authorized the issuance of shares, the shares issued therefor are fully paid.
3. The corporation may place in escrow shares issued for a contract for future services or benefits or a promissory note, or make any other arrangements to restrict the transfer of the shares. The corporation may credit distributions made for the shares against their purchase price, until the services are performed, the benefits are received or the promissory note is paid. If the services are not performed, the benefits are not received or the promissory note is not paid, the shares escrowed or restricted and the distributions credited may be cancelled in whole or in part.
//////////////////////////////
If the company feels he has not done what was agreed they do not have to unrestrict his shares and can cancel them for non performance.
its up to him to prove he provided a service for the shares. which he did not.