I'll be here no question! I'm sure I'm a short term holder at just 40 years in 2028!
[…] from any assessment under this section shall not be construed to be Government or public funds
or appropriated money.” 12 U.S.C. § 4516(f)(2). Such congressional disclaimers of any exercise of authority under the Appropriations Clause are highly unusual, see Charles Kruly, Self-Funding
and Agency Independence, 81 GEO. WASH. L. REV. 1733, 1735–36 (2013), and most of the other
federal entities that Defendants discuss in their briefs are funded through congressional
appropriations of one sort or another, see, e.g., 39 U.S.C. § 2401(a) (“There are appropriated to
the Postal Service all revenues received by the Postal Service.”); 35 U.S.C. § 42(b) (providing for
disposition of “appropriations for defraying the costs of the activities of the Patent and Trademark
Office”); 8 U.S.C. § 1356(a) (addressing appropriations for USCIS). Absent express statutory
language to the contrary, courts do not “lightly presume that Congress meant to surrender its
control over public expenditures by authorizing an entity to be entirely self-sufficient and outside