$IQST - IQSTEL just updated website. Home Menu: 2 new blue buttons, Telecommunication link, Telecom link, and added Divisions Menu ?
[…] certificate signed by, or in the name of, the corporation by any 2 authorized officers of the
corporation representing the number of shares registered in certificate form.” Section 158 “y
necessary implication” also provides shareholders with the “right to a proper certificate without a
legend or restriction, where such a legend is no longer appropriate.” Bender, 514 A.2d at 1115; ¶
33. Section 8-401(a) additionally provides for an issuer’s obligation to register transfer of a
security upon request of a stockholder. ¶ 34. Similarly to Section 158, Section 8-401 also applies
to removal of a restrictive legend because a removal is deemed a registered transfer. Id.; Bender,
514 A.2d at 1115. Section 8-401(b) provides for damages for “loss resulting from unreasonable
delay in registration or failure or refusal to register the transfer.” ¶ 35.
A. The Motion to Dismiss Should Be Denied Because There Are Factual
Questions as to When FCE Was Required to Remove the Restrictive Legend