$IQST - IQSTEL just updated website. Home Menu: 2 new blue buttons, Telecommunication link, Telecom link, and added Divisions Menu ?
[…] corporation representing the number of shares registered in certificate form.” Section 158 “y
necessary implication” also provides shareholders with the “right to a proper certificate without a
legend or restriction, where such a legend is no longer appropriate.” Bender v. Memory Metals,
Inc., 514 A.2d 1109, 1115 (Del. Ch. 1986). ¶ 33. In addition to Section 158, Section 8-401(a)
provides for an issuer’s obligation to register transfer of a security upon request of a stockholder.
¶ 34. Similarly to Section 158, Section 8-401 also applies to removal of a restrictive legend
because a removal is deemed a registered transfer. Id.; Bender, 514 A.2d at 1115. Section 8-
401(b) provides for damages for “loss resulting from unreasonable delay in registration or failure
or refusal to register the transfer.” ¶ 35.
C. PE Requested Removal of the Restrictive Legends, and FCE Responded by
Engaging in a Campaign of Delay
With the trade restriction period having long expired, on June 4, 2018, PE requested that
FCE remove the restrictive legend on the shares. ¶ 38. Complying with this request typically