InvestorsHub Logo
[…] Moreover, POSCO, in fact, did not
provide its stock certificates to FuelCell until late August 2018, at which point FuelCell promptly
reissued POSCO’s stock certificates just four days later. See Exs. 4, 5.
POSCO was subject to a second statutory prerequisite, which it also did not satisfy until
August 2018. Specifically, before FuelCell could remove the restrictive legend from POSCO’s
stock certificates, POSCO was required to provide a letter from counsel, confirming that POSCO
was exempt from registering its shares under SEC Rule 144.
DGCL Section 8–204 provides an issuer’s right to impose restrictions on transfer if they
are “noted conspicuously on the security certificate.” 6 Del. C. § 8–204. Section 8–401 only
applies if the contemplated sale “does not violate any restriction on transfer imposed by the issuer
in accordance with Section 8–204.” 6 Del. C. § 8–401(a)(5); see also 6 Del. C.
§ 8–401 cmt. 1 (“If any of the preconditions do not exist, there is no duty to register transfer.”).
Here, POSCO’s stock certificates stated that, before POSCO could sell or offer to sell its shares,