Don’t buyer’s of certificate’s have to pay real money for what they think is real stock’s in companies..
[…] CMKM has informed shareholders that only shareholders with valid certificates from the official company transfer agent will receive their pro rata distribution of Entourage stock. In November of 2005 CMKM shareholders began requesting certs from their brokers. CMKM is currently a private Nevada corporation in good standing per Nevada state statutes.
Nevada law NRS 78.235 mandates that each shareholder has the right to request and receive certificates of ownership from the company for their stock. Specifically, the statute states “..every stockholder is entitled to have a certificate, signed by officers or agents designated by the corporation for the purpose, certifying the number of shares owned by him in the corporation.”.
I am making this complaint in my capacity as a volunteer on the Task Force appointed by the company to determine its bonafide shareholders.