Q4 2013 ER is projected to be released 2/26/2014.
[…] representatives of Delta and that the Resolution Trust Corporation (“RTC”), the receiver, was not
the proper party to assert claims against OTS. The court stated the plaintiffs’ position as follows:
[P]laintiffs make a simple plea to logic: the FDIC should not have
the final say on whether it is in Delta’s best interests to sue the
OTS. The OTS and the FDIC are interrelated agencies with
overlapping personnel, structures, and responsibilities, and thus,
according to plaintiffs, the FDIC faces a conflict of interests [sic]
when it contemplates a suit against the OTS.
21 12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(2)(A)(i) (granting FHFA “all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of the
regulated entity, and of any stockholder, officer, or director of such regulated entity with respect to the
regulated entity and the assets of the regulated entity”). 22 See Kellmer v. Raines, 674 F.3d 848 (D.C. Cir. 2012) (action brought by shareholders against
directors for accounting irregularities); In re Federal Home Loan Mortg. Corp. Derivative Litig.
(“Freddie Derivative Litig.”), 643 F. Supp. 2d 790 (E.D. Va. 2009) (shareholder action against former