Q4 2013 ER is projected to be released 2/26/2014.
[…] to fall into ruin on his watch.” Id. at 475. It further explained that “[t]o the extent that the
Government would demand an explicit provision for money damages to support every claim that
might be brought under the Tucker Act, it would substitute a plain and explicit statement
standard for the less demanding requirement of fair inference that the law was meant to provide
a damage remedy for breach of a duty.” Id. at 477.
Likewise here, HERA established FHFA as a conservator for the Companies “for the
purpose of reorganizing, rehabilitating, or winding up the affairs of a regulated entity.” 12
U.S.C. § 4617(a)(2). Among other things, FHFA has the obligation to “preserve and conserve
the assets and property of the regulated entity.” § 4617(b)(2)(B)(iv). It may take such action as
may be “(i) necessary to put the regulated entity in sound and solvent condition; and (ii)
appropriate to carry on the business of the regulated entity and preserve and conserve the assets
and property of the regulated entity.” § 4617(b)(2)(D).
There are abundant allegations in the Complaint to support that the Government did
precisely the opposite. Rather than supporting the Companies on favorable terms similar to
- 49 -
Case 1:13-cv-00385-MMS Document 37 Filed 12/16/13 Page 61 of 67