Q4 2013 ER is projected to be released 2/26/2014.
[…] 13 FHFA’s stated mission is to “[e]nsure that the housing GSEs operate in a safe and sound manner so
that they serve as a reliable source of liquidity and funding for housing finance and community
investment,” Federal Housing Finance Agency – Mission, http://www.fhfa.gov/Default.aspx?Page=38
(emphasis added), and the Agency’s authorizing statute empowers the FHFA director “to exercise such
incidental powers as may be necessary or appropriate to fulfill the duties and responsibilities of the
Director in the supervision and regulation of such regulated entity,” 12 U.S.C. § 4513(a)(2)(B), to ensure
that, inter alia, “the operations and activities of each regulated entity foster liquid, efficient, competitive,
and resilient national housing finance markets . . . ,” § 4513(a)(1)(B)(ii), and that “each regulated entity
carries out its statutory mission only through activities that are authorized under and consistent with this
chapter and the authorizing statutes . . . .” § 4513(a)(1)(B)(iv). 14 The Company’s SEC filings even acknowledged that FHFA’s mandates were out of tune with a
conservator’s obligation to preserve and conserve a company’s assets: “Certain changes to our business