Z...if you know where his blog is...go ahead and post it...or if you can post a link to it I will.
[…] The passage is accurate insofar as it goes, but it does not go far enough, because it ignores the sections just before and just after it. Thus Judge Lamberth does not deal with 12 U.S.C. § 1719(g)(1)(A), which makes it clear that any bailout requires the “mutual agreement between the parties,” such that the Secretary cannot unilaterally impose a deal. Similarly he ignores 12 U.S.C. § 1719(g)(1)(C), which lists among the relevant considerations “[t]he corporation’s plan for the orderly resumption of private market funding or capital market access,” and further “[t]he need to maintain the corporation’s status as a private shareholder-owned company. The Third Amendment, which precludes any return to the private market, is flatly inconsistent with these provisions.