The 7 mil shares have a lock up on them for at least 3 months, until after Markman and probably a Markman ruling.
[…] It is, of course, desirable to have applicants correct the PTO's mistakes in pending applications as soon as possible so that the correct information is reflected in published applications and issued patents. Nevertheless, nothing in the statute conditions eligibility for a certificate to correct PTO error on the applicant's diligence in correcting the mistake, and the statute does not set any time limit for seeking such corrections. 35 U.S.C. § 254 ("Whenever a mistake in a patent, incurred through the fault of the Patent and Trademark Office, is clearly disclosed by the records of the Office, the Director may issue a certificate of correction stating the fact and nature of such mistake, under seal, without charge, to be recorded in the records of patents."). Additionally, because there is a requirement that such certificates issue only if the mistake is "clearly disclosed by the records of the [PTO]," the chance that competitors will be harmed by any delay is minimal.