its like the Dare program. teach the kids all about drugs when they dont know anything about drugs, so they can get curious.
[…] that began before the sunset date, and (2) offenses that began or occurred before the
sunset date. See USA PATRIOT Act § 224(b).
15. 121 S. Ct. 2038, 2046 (2001).
16. Id.
17. USA PATRIOT Act § 213, amending 18 U.S.C. § 3103a. The definition of the term
"adverse result" in Section 213 is borrowed from a statute establishing the standards
under which the government may provide delayed notice when it searches stored email
and other wire and electronic communictions-searches that are not nearly as intrusive as
physical searches of one's home or office. The term is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2705(a)(2)
as: "(A) endangering the life or physical safety of an individual; (B) flight from prosecution;
(C) destruction of or tampering with evidence; (D) intimidation of potential witnesses; or
(E) otherwise seriously jeopardizing an investigation or unduly delaying a trial."
18. Wilson v. Arkansas, 514 U.S. 927, 929 (1995).
19. 899 F.2d 1324, 1337 (2d Cir. 1990).
20. 800 F.2d 1451, 1456 (9th Cir. 1986).
21. See http://www.cdt.org/security/011030doj.
22. USA PATRIOT Act § 215, amending 50 U.S.C. §§ 1862 and 1863.
23. 50 U.S.C. § 1801 et seq.