Home > Boards > US Listed > Mining/Resources >

Direxion Daily Gold Miners Bull 2X (NUGT)

NUGT RSS Feed
Add NUGT Price Alert      Hide Sticky   Hide Intro
Moderator: trunkmonk
Search This Board: 
Last Post: 7/22/2021 12:41:52 PM - Followers: 370 - Board type: Free - Posts Today: 0













Gold is great investment.Gold miners index investment are not so good.Gold miners 2x(used to be 3x with actual returns of 2.5x plus and 3.5x minus) I imagine it will be about 1.5x and -2.5x going forward.

Fund Summary

The investment seeks daily investment results, before fees and expenses, of 200% of the performance of the NYSE Arca Gold Miners Index. The fund creates long positions by investing at least 80% of net assets in the equity securities that comprise the index and/or financial instruments that provide leveraged and unleveraged exposure to the index. These financial instruments include: futures contracts; options on securities, indices and futures contracts; equity caps, collars and floors; swap agreements; forward contracts; short positions; reverse repurchase agreements; ETFs; and other financial instruments. The fund is non-diversified. 

Target Index

The NYSE Arca Gold Miners Index is comprised of publicly traded companies that operate globally in both developed and emerging markets, and are involved primarily in the mining for gold and silver. One cannot invest in an index.

 

Index Country Weightings

Canada 63.45%
United States 15.48%
South Africa 12.67%
Peru 4.82%
Jersey 3.58%

 

Data as of 03/31/2012 is subject to change at any time

 
Goldcorp Inc NYSEGG 16.20%
Barrick Gold NYSEABX 15.37%
Newmont Mining NYSENEM 10.88%
Harmony Gold Mining Adr NYSEHMY 5.21%
Coeur d'alene Mines NYSECDE 5.11%
Yamana Gold NYSEAUY 5.00%
Anglogold Ashanti Ltd Ads NYSEAU 4.88%
Gold Fields Ltd Adr NYSEGFI 4.80%
Randgold Resources Ads NASDAQGOLD 4.71%
Iamgoldcorp NYSEIAG 4.43%
Eldorado Gold Corp NYSEEGO 4.34%
Hecla Mining NYSEHL 4.14%
Comp de Minas Buenaventura Ads NYSEBVN 4.08%
New Gold Inc AMEXNGD 3.90%
Kinross Gold NYSEKGC 3.85%
Agnico Eagle Mines NYSEAEM 3.11%

^ The weightings above are updated infrequently. See NYSE Arca Gold BUGS Index the for the current composition weighting.


Adjustments are made quarterly after the close of trading on the third Friday of March, June, September, and December so that each component stock represents its assigned weight in the index.

 HUI-gold ratio

The HUI-gold ratio is an expression which compares the relative quantities of the Amex Gold BUGS Index and the price of gold. The ratio is calculated by dividing the value of the Amex Gold BUGS Index by the price of gold.

Investors use the HUI-gold ratio to illustrate the ever-shifting relative strength of the gold stocks versus gold.[3]
 

Why Direxion Matters

You're in, and you're out. You know that TRADING is different than investing. But the opportunity to take advantage of short-term trends is only won, if you get the direction right.

Whether you're a bull or a bear, Direxion Shares is with you. Our leveraged ETFs are powerful tools built to help you:

Magnify your short-term perspective with daily 2x and 3x leverage
Go where there's opportunity, with bull and bear funds for both sides of the trade; and
Stay agile - with liquidity to trade through rapidly changing markets

The Leveraged ETFs are not suitable for all investors and should be utilized only by sophisticated investors who understand leverage risk, consequences of seeking daily leveraged investment results and intend to actively monitor and manage their investments. Leverage ETFs are not designed to track the underlying index over a longer period of time.

Daily Holdings as of 3/31/2015

57060U100 MARKET VECTORS GOLD MINERS 6810687
GDX MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 30432754
GDXBP MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 24420607
GDXCT MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 17418685
GDXDB MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 22568308
GDXMS MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 6749335
GDXU MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 15583805
S87599610 BANK OF NEW YORK CASH RESERVE 261550694.4
S9999146S MORGAN STANLEY ILF/TREAS/INST 27360104.94
S9999162B DREYFUS TREAS PRIME CASH MGMT/INST 169780051.3
S9999162C DREYFUS TREAS PRIME CASH MGMT/INST 68211976.94
S9999162D DREYFUS TREAS PRIME CASH MGMT/INST 120309665
S9999162T DREYFUS TREAS PRIME CASH MGMT/INST 66912608.47
S9999162U DREYFUS TRSRY PRIME CASH MGT 761 90050018.02
 
Index Country Weightings (%)
CANADA 58.81
UNITED STATES 12.75
SOUTH AFRICA 10.52
JERSEY 6.41
AUSTRALIA 5.62
PERU 2.90
CHINA 2.31
HONG KONG 0.69
 

GDX
 
Goldcorp Inc
GG US
34,770,909
764,264,580     10.19
  Barrick Gold Corp
ABX US
49,778,557
648,116,812     8.64
  Newmont Mining Corp
NEM US
21,318,739
561,322,398     7.48
  Newcrest Mining Ltd
NCM AU
36,967,164
415,255,931     5.53
  Randgold Resources Ltd
GOLD US
5,074,959
401,886,003     5.36
  Agnico-Eagle Mines Ltd
AEM US
12,148,620
390,578,133     5.21
  Franco-Nevada Corp
FNV US
6,661,503
351,394,283     4.68
  Silver Wheaton Corp
SLW US
15,858,482
342,384,626     4.56
  Anglogold Ashanti Ltd
AU US
29,109,185
328,060,515     4.37
  Royal Gold Inc
RGLD US
4,366,263
314,807,562     4.20
 
 

Market Vectors® Gold Miners ETF

  GDX 

Summary

Holdings

"" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://im.mstar.com/im/report_nav_sprite.gif) 4px -273px no-repeat;" rel="nofollow">Premium Details

Annual Turnover Category Avg Turnover Yield(TTM) Assets in Top 10 Holdings  
18% 33% 0.68% 54.33%
 
Stock Holdings(Long) Stock Holdings(Short) Bond Holdings(Long) Bond Holdings(Short) Other Holdings(Long) Other Holdings(Short)
39 0 4

"" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://im.mstar.com/im/premium_gradient_slice_955px.gif); background-position: 100% 0%; background-repeat: repeat-y;" rel="nofollow">Equity Holdings Performance

"" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://im.mstar.com/im/premium_gradient_slice_955px.gif); background-position: 100% 0%; background-repeat: repeat-y;" rel="nofollow"> 

"" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://im.mstar.com/im/premium_gradient_slice_955px.gif); background-position: 100% 0%; background-repeat: repeat-y;" rel="nofollow">GDX

"" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://im.mstar.com/im/premium_gradient_slice_955px.gif); background-position: 100% 0%; background-repeat: repeat-y;" rel="nofollow">Take a 14-day free trial.See and export All Holdings and additional Return Periods. 
  Top 25 Holdings   % Portfolio
Weight
Shares
Owned
Shares
Change
Sector Style   First Bought Latest Analyst
Report
Country YTD Return
 
P/E
Portfolio Date: 07/21/2015
YTD Return Date: 07/21/2015
Increase Decrease New to Portfolio







 
 
  Goldcorp Inc     7.25 26,100,458 -97,600       08/31/2006 Canada -18.93
 
  Newmont Mining Corp     6.57 16,640,272 -62,225       08/31/2006 06/09/2015 United States -0.58 15.44
 
  Barrick Gold Corp     5.79 36,634,039 -137,000       08/31/2006 Canada -22.19
 
  Franco-Nevada Corp     5.56 6,524,128 -24,400       09/30/2013 Canada -7.60 68.44
 
  Newcrest Mining Ltd     5.50 29,692,389 -111,025       09/30/2013 Australia 5.88
 
  Randgold Resources Ltd ADR     5.49 4,353,514 -16,275       08/31/2006 United Kingdom -10.27 26.58
 
  Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd     4.95 10,072,941 -37,675       08/31/2006 Canada 5.05 329.07
 
  Royal Gold Inc     4.73 4,379,394 -16,375       08/31/2006 United States -17.48 62.10
 
  Silver Wheaton Corp     4.57 16,946,119 -63,375       12/31/2007 Canada -29.36 27.31
 
  Anglogold Ashanti Ltd ADR     3.91 27,143,977 -101,500       08/31/2006 06/09/2015 South Africa -21.49
 
  Eldorado Gold Corp     3.30 47,866,041 -178,975       08/31/2006 Canada -39.97 37.12
 
  Gold Fields Ltd ADR     3.15 51,969,183 -194,325       08/31/2006 South Africa -36.06
 
  Buenaventura Mining Co Inc ADR     3.02 18,411,682 -68,850       08/31/2006 04/30/2015 Peru -18.51
 
  Yamana Gold Inc     2.85 62,894,500 -235,175       08/31/2006 Canada -40.54
 
  Tahoe Resources Inc     2.79 14,952,564 -55,950       06/22/2015 Canada -27.96 13.34
 
  Kinross Gold Corp     2.76 76,563,728 -286,300       08/31/2006 Canada -32.21
 
  Zijin Mining Group Co Ltd H Shares     2.35 385,394,000 -1,450,000       09/30/2013 China 6.43 17.20
 
  Detour Gold Corp     2.15 11,393,049 -42,600       09/30/2013 Canada 22.13
 
  Sibanye Gold Ltd ADR     1.88 15,261,967 -57,075       09/30/2013 South Africa -20.19 9.94
 
  New Gold Inc     1.61 34,005,311 -127,150       08/31/2008 Canada -41.57
 
  B2Gold Corp     1.52 61,552,528 -230,175       06/28/2013 Canada -20.00
 
  Centerra Gold Inc     1.51 15,795,935 -59,075       06/23/2014 Canada -1.82
 
  Pan American Silver Corp     1.43 10,129,356 -37,875       08/31/2006 Canada -17.10
 
  Centamin PLC     1.40 76,957,713 -287,775       09/30/2013 United Kingdom -3.70 12.15
 
  Osisko Gold Royalties Ltd     1.39 6,287,927 -23,525     03/23/2015 Canada -16.70 61.4
NUGT
Current Price
Volume:
Bid Ask Day's Range
  • 1D
  • 1M
  • 2M
  • 3M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 2Y
  • 3Y
  • 5Y
NUGT News: Gold swings above & below the $1,800/oz fulcrum point 07/22/2021 08:52:20 AM
NUGT News: Gold ticks up, and the dollar index slides in first reaction to Friday's jobs reports 07/02/2021 09:52:52 AM
NUGT News: Gold slides to lowest settlement in 11 months as bond yields keep rising 03/08/2021 02:29:02 PM
PostSubject
#14284  Sticky Note NUGT is and index fund, and follows GDX, trunkmonk 08/11/15 09:50:24 AM
#46576   Wait, I thought you were supposed to sell Lowjack 07/22/21 12:41:51 PM
#46575   $trunkmonk thanks; Golden cross forms in gold’s chart NYBob 07/11/21 09:15:22 PM
#46574   Buy physical gold and silver now. Forget about trunkmonk 07/08/21 05:22:46 PM
#46573   Gold down 1, this turd down 3. Looks trunkmonk 07/08/21 04:30:30 PM
#46572   https://www.zerohedge.com/commodities/basel-iii-regulations-finally-kick-what-me Citrati 06/28/21 07:50:46 PM
#46571   Real rates are -4.1 now. Fed is in trunkmonk 06/10/21 12:01:39 PM
#46570   $trunkmonk thanks; Gran Colombia Gold Corp. (TPRFF)(GCM) NEW NYBob 06/07/21 12:49:13 AM
#46569   Lol now it’s gold up 20, NUGT up trunkmonk 06/04/21 10:15:48 AM
#46568   Again gold down 20, NUGT down 6, gold trunkmonk 06/04/21 09:19:44 AM
#46567   Rare but happens, gold almost up 20, and trunkmonk 05/25/21 03:46:35 PM
#46566   If gold breaks and stays above 1850s next trunkmonk 05/14/21 02:01:36 PM
#46565   Gold up 25, NUGT up 3.5. trunkmonk 05/07/21 09:02:01 AM
#46564   Gold up 25, NUGT up 2.7. trunkmonk 05/06/21 09:56:52 AM
#46563   #NUGT: $8'000 GOLD APRIL 2022.....:-) $160 SILVER...:-) captainscotty 04/23/21 07:17:20 AM
#46562   $NUGT Gold price could double in 5 years, SpotOnTrade 04/22/21 08:36:25 AM
#46561   #NUGT: GOLD FEVER TAKING OVER...:-) captainscotty 04/22/21 07:48:08 AM
#46560   Any thoughts on this move? MD-420 04/15/21 11:16:00 AM
#46559   RECIOUS METALS MINERS SETTING UP FOR A BREAKOUT trunkmonk 03/28/21 12:07:58 AM
#46558   the Gig is up, ive been watching and trunkmonk 03/27/21 10:47:12 AM
#46557   Maybe, still not convinced here for sure. Do trunkmonk 03/26/21 11:36:38 AM
#46556   Not yet, can still see steaming in the mornings. trunkmonk 03/25/21 12:57:12 PM
#46555   Might be time to pile into this garbage trunkmonk 03/25/21 09:50:14 AM
#46554   Imo gold gets somewhere between 2400 and 33k/oz. trunkmonk 03/09/21 01:32:10 PM
#46553   $NUGT How much gold is there left to SpotOnTrade 03/08/21 04:37:58 PM
#46552   Might be worth the watch to some here. Citrati 03/06/21 04:11:13 PM
#46551   There are some good silver and gold miners. trunkmonk 03/05/21 08:40:21 PM
#46550   At this point in time, I've tried stocks, life143 03/05/21 06:55:15 PM
#46549   yup, as a matter of fact, there has trunkmonk 03/05/21 02:31:50 PM
#46548   Often James 5:1-6 is misunderstood, but in light life143 03/05/21 02:17:32 PM
#46547   http://www.demeadville.com/270221_The_Gold_Update.html trunkmonk 03/05/21 08:05:15 AM
#46546   Thanks trunkmonk, that is what I was kind life143 03/04/21 08:11:40 AM
#46545   I dont see it yet, gold dropped below trunkmonk 03/03/21 07:36:23 PM
#46544   Is gold ready to start its move toward life143 03/03/21 05:42:18 PM
#46543   Looking to buy back in here, what’s everyone think? TheSilverFox121 03/01/21 01:32:01 PM
#46542   Are crypto traders going to rotate to precious metals? MD-420 02/22/21 01:56:59 PM
#46541   I feel like a big move is coming. MD-420 02/08/21 12:09:53 PM
#46540   Reverse head and shoulders? MD-420 02/03/21 01:24:15 PM
#46539   repost trunkmonk 01/29/21 10:15:05 AM
#46538   Interesting article if anyone is left here to Citrati 01/20/21 01:50:34 PM
#46537   2021 start trunkmonk 01/16/21 12:02:29 PM
#46536   An interesting read. Citrati 01/11/21 03:02:21 PM
#46535   As long as Big Banks like JP Morgan tw0122 01/09/21 11:33:17 AM
#46534   Gold and silver should do a super nova trunkmonk 01/04/21 10:06:59 AM
#46533   It's bitcoin ready to fall and good takes MD-420 01/04/21 07:55:18 AM
#46532   NUGT 71.4, Gold 1893.5, Silver 26.55, GDX 36.57 trunkmonk 12/30/20 04:20:16 PM
#46531   Nice consolidation. Let’s see how it ProfitSnatcher 12/09/20 09:56:08 AM
#46530   I may be right in stating that u trunkmonk 12/02/20 11:17:33 AM
#46529   Yeah, i would only trade this for a value1008 11/18/20 05:52:06 PM
#46528   Maybe. I don’t recommend NUGT to anyone. They trunkmonk 11/18/20 04:32:58 PM
#46527   NUGT 69.00, Gold at $1,870. value1008 11/18/20 04:16:49 PM
PostSubject
Consent Preferences