Moderators:
Search This Board: 
Created: 07/25/2011 09:11:51 AM - Followers: 362 - Board type: Free - Posts Today: 0












Gold is great investment.Gold miners index investment are not so good.Gold miners 2x(used to be 3x with actual returns of 2.5x plus and 3.5x minus) I imagine it will be about 1.5x and -2.5x going forward.

Fund Summary

The investment seeks daily investment results, before fees and expenses, of 200% of the performance of the NYSE Arca Gold Miners Index. The fund creates long positions by investing at least 80% of net assets in the equity securities that comprise the index and/or financial instruments that provide leveraged and unleveraged exposure to the index. These financial instruments include: futures contracts; options on securities, indices and futures contracts; equity caps, collars and floors; swap agreements; forward contracts; short positions; reverse repurchase agreements; ETFs; and other financial instruments. The fund is non-diversified. 

Target Index

The NYSE Arca Gold Miners Index is comprised of publicly traded companies that operate globally in both developed and emerging markets, and are involved primarily in the mining for gold and silver. One cannot invest in an index.

 

Index Country Weightings

Canada 63.45%
United States 15.48%
South Africa 12.67%
Peru 4.82%
Jersey 3.58%

 

Data as of 03/31/2012 is subject to change at any time

 
Goldcorp Inc NYSEGG 16.20%
Barrick Gold NYSEABX 15.37%
Newmont Mining NYSENEM 10.88%
Harmony Gold Mining Adr NYSEHMY 5.21%
Coeur d'alene Mines NYSECDE 5.11%
Yamana Gold NYSEAUY 5.00%
Anglogold Ashanti Ltd Ads NYSEAU 4.88%
Gold Fields Ltd Adr NYSEGFI 4.80%
Randgold Resources Ads NASDAQGOLD 4.71%
Iamgoldcorp NYSEIAG 4.43%
Eldorado Gold Corp NYSEEGO 4.34%
Hecla Mining NYSEHL 4.14%
Comp de Minas Buenaventura Ads NYSEBVN 4.08%
New Gold Inc AMEXNGD 3.90%
Kinross Gold NYSEKGC 3.85%
Agnico Eagle Mines NYSEAEM 3.11%

^ The weightings above are updated infrequently. See NYSE Arca Gold BUGS Index the for the current composition weighting.


Adjustments are made quarterly after the close of trading on the third Friday of March, June, September, and December so that each component stock represents its assigned weight in the index.

 HUI-gold ratio

The HUI-gold ratio is an expression which compares the relative quantities of the Amex Gold BUGS Index and the price of gold. The ratio is calculated by dividing the value of the Amex Gold BUGS Index by the price of gold.

Investors use the HUI-gold ratio to illustrate the ever-shifting relative strength of the gold stocks versus gold.[3]
 

Why Direxion Matters

You're in, and you're out. You know that TRADING is different than investing. But the opportunity to take advantage of short-term trends is only won, if you get the direction right.

Whether you're a bull or a bear, Direxion Shares is with you. Our leveraged ETFs are powerful tools built to help you:

Magnify your short-term perspective with daily 2x and 3x leverage
Go where there's opportunity, with bull and bear funds for both sides of the trade; and
Stay agile - with liquidity to trade through rapidly changing markets

The Leveraged ETFs are not suitable for all investors and should be utilized only by sophisticated investors who understand leverage risk, consequences of seeking daily leveraged investment results and intend to actively monitor and manage their investments. Leverage ETFs are not designed to track the underlying index over a longer period of time.

Daily Holdings as of 3/31/2015

57060U100 MARKET VECTORS GOLD MINERS 6810687
GDX MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 30432754
GDXBP MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 24420607
GDXCT MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 17418685
GDXDB MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 22568308
GDXMS MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 6749335
GDXU MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 15583805
S87599610 BANK OF NEW YORK CASH RESERVE 261550694.4
S9999146S MORGAN STANLEY ILF/TREAS/INST 27360104.94
S9999162B DREYFUS TREAS PRIME CASH MGMT/INST 169780051.3
S9999162C DREYFUS TREAS PRIME CASH MGMT/INST 68211976.94
S9999162D DREYFUS TREAS PRIME CASH MGMT/INST 120309665
S9999162T DREYFUS TREAS PRIME CASH MGMT/INST 66912608.47
S9999162U DREYFUS TRSRY PRIME CASH MGT 761 90050018.02
 
Index Country Weightings (%)
CANADA 58.81
UNITED STATES 12.75
SOUTH AFRICA 10.52
JERSEY 6.41
AUSTRALIA 5.62
PERU 2.90
CHINA 2.31
HONG KONG 0.69
 

GDX
 
Goldcorp Inc
GG US
34,770,909
764,264,580     10.19
  Barrick Gold Corp
ABX US
49,778,557
648,116,812     8.64
  Newmont Mining Corp
NEM US
21,318,739
561,322,398     7.48
  Newcrest Mining Ltd
NCM AU
36,967,164
415,255,931     5.53
  Randgold Resources Ltd
GOLD US
5,074,959
401,886,003     5.36
  Agnico-Eagle Mines Ltd
AEM US
12,148,620
390,578,133     5.21
  Franco-Nevada Corp
FNV US
6,661,503
351,394,283     4.68
  Silver Wheaton Corp
SLW US
15,858,482
342,384,626     4.56
  Anglogold Ashanti Ltd
AU US
29,109,185
328,060,515     4.37
  Royal Gold Inc
RGLD US
4,366,263
314,807,562     4.20
 
 

Market Vectors® Gold Miners ETF

  GDX 

Summary

Holdings

"" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://im.mstar.com/im/report_nav_sprite.gif) 4px -273px no-repeat;" rel="nofollow">Premium Details

Annual Turnover Category Avg Turnover Yield(TTM) Assets in Top 10 Holdings  
18% 33% 0.68% 54.33%
 
Stock Holdings(Long) Stock Holdings(Short) Bond Holdings(Long) Bond Holdings(Short) Other Holdings(Long) Other Holdings(Short)
39 0 4

"" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://im.mstar.com/im/premium_gradient_slice_955px.gif); background-position: 100% 0%; background-repeat: repeat-y;" rel="nofollow">Equity Holdings Performance

"" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://im.mstar.com/im/premium_gradient_slice_955px.gif); background-position: 100% 0%; background-repeat: repeat-y;" rel="nofollow"> 

"" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://im.mstar.com/im/premium_gradient_slice_955px.gif); background-position: 100% 0%; background-repeat: repeat-y;" rel="nofollow">GDX

"" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://im.mstar.com/im/premium_gradient_slice_955px.gif); background-position: 100% 0%; background-repeat: repeat-y;" rel="nofollow">Take a 14-day free trial.See and export All Holdings and additional Return Periods. 
  Top 25 Holdings   % Portfolio
Weight
Shares
Owned
Shares
Change
Sector Style   First Bought Latest Analyst
Report
Country YTD Return
 
P/E
Portfolio Date: 07/21/2015
YTD Return Date: 07/21/2015
Increase Decrease New to Portfolio







 
 
  Goldcorp Inc     7.25 26,100,458 -97,600       08/31/2006 Canada -18.93
 
  Newmont Mining Corp     6.57 16,640,272 -62,225       08/31/2006 06/09/2015 United States -0.58 15.44
 
  Barrick Gold Corp     5.79 36,634,039 -137,000       08/31/2006 Canada -22.19
 
  Franco-Nevada Corp     5.56 6,524,128 -24,400       09/30/2013 Canada -7.60 68.44
 
  Newcrest Mining Ltd     5.50 29,692,389 -111,025       09/30/2013 Australia 5.88
 
  Randgold Resources Ltd ADR     5.49 4,353,514 -16,275       08/31/2006 United Kingdom -10.27 26.58
 
  Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd     4.95 10,072,941 -37,675       08/31/2006 Canada 5.05 329.07
 
  Royal Gold Inc     4.73 4,379,394 -16,375       08/31/2006 United States -17.48 62.10
 
  Silver Wheaton Corp     4.57 16,946,119 -63,375       12/31/2007 Canada -29.36 27.31
 
  Anglogold Ashanti Ltd ADR     3.91 27,143,977 -101,500       08/31/2006 06/09/2015 South Africa -21.49
 
  Eldorado Gold Corp     3.30 47,866,041 -178,975       08/31/2006 Canada -39.97 37.12
 
  Gold Fields Ltd ADR     3.15 51,969,183 -194,325       08/31/2006 South Africa -36.06
 
  Buenaventura Mining Co Inc ADR     3.02 18,411,682 -68,850       08/31/2006 04/30/2015 Peru -18.51
 
  Yamana Gold Inc     2.85 62,894,500 -235,175       08/31/2006 Canada -40.54
 
  Tahoe Resources Inc     2.79 14,952,564 -55,950       06/22/2015 Canada -27.96 13.34
 
  Kinross Gold Corp     2.76 76,563,728 -286,300       08/31/2006 Canada -32.21
 
  Zijin Mining Group Co Ltd H Shares     2.35 385,394,000 -1,450,000       09/30/2013 China 6.43 17.20
 
  Detour Gold Corp     2.15 11,393,049 -42,600       09/30/2013 Canada 22.13
 
  Sibanye Gold Ltd ADR     1.88 15,261,967 -57,075       09/30/2013 South Africa -20.19 9.94
 
  New Gold Inc     1.61 34,005,311 -127,150       08/31/2008 Canada -41.57
 
  B2Gold Corp     1.52 61,552,528 -230,175       06/28/2013 Canada -20.00
 
  Centerra Gold Inc     1.51 15,795,935 -59,075       06/23/2014 Canada -1.82
 
  Pan American Silver Corp     1.43 10,129,356 -37,875       08/31/2006 Canada -17.10
 
  Centamin PLC     1.40 76,957,713 -287,775       09/30/2013 United Kingdom -3.70 12.15
 
  Osisko Gold Royalties Ltd     1.39 6,287,927 -23,525     03/23/2015 Canada -16.70 61.4
PlusOneCoin Top Posts Free PlusOneCoin
No plusone'd posts yet. Be the first!
Post Subject
#46651
What about today? More than halfway recovered although trunkmonk 06/16/2022 11:20:58 AM
#46650
Really? Gold took a major $50 dump today, Nightridertwou 06/13/2022 06:50:22 PM
#46649
Central banks will continue to buy gold in BottomBounce 06/10/2022 08:20:50 AM
#46648
$NUGT Gold sees record bullish sentiment among European BottomBounce 06/10/2022 08:20:18 AM
#46647
$TM GCM Mining Corp. Plant - The NYBob 06/09/2022 09:07:23 PM
#46646
looks pretty confirmed to me. cheaper today. cheaper nyy13 04/22/2022 10:53:02 AM
#46645
reminds me of years ago when gold ran nyy13 04/21/2022 03:36:34 PM
#46644
Cheap shares today. trunkmonk 04/21/2022 01:48:06 PM
#46643
https://www.zerohedge.com/economics/rabobank-we-wont-get-bretton-woods-3-what-we Citrati 04/18/2022 11:29:47 PM
#46642
it will be a while, it was hammered trunkmonk 04/18/2022 09:50:05 PM
#46641
https://www.zerohedge.com/geopolitical/gold-vs-openly-failingchanging-world trunkmonk 04/14/2022 08:31:33 AM
#46639
BaBoom trunkmonk 04/01/2022 05:08:13 PM
#46637
$TM The World Order & Monetary System Is NYBob 03/27/2022 02:37:20 PM
#46636
$TM Watch; This Is Great For Gold, Plus NYBob 03/22/2022 08:10:43 PM
#46635
Gold down 1.7% NUGT down 10%. This is trunkmonk 03/14/2022 03:39:54 PM
#46634
$TM Thanks; Sanctions against Russia threaten London gold NYBob 03/14/2022 12:42:27 AM
#46631
Gold up 50, NUGT up 1%, this may trunkmonk 03/08/2022 07:24:09 PM
#46630
$TM Thanks; Stephanie Pomboy – Last Opportunity To NYBob 03/07/2022 06:32:42 PM
#46629
$Panzer' welcome on 'Agnico Eagle Mines (AEM)' On NYBob 03/05/2022 09:34:35 PM
#46628
actually should have traded this today, finished almost trunkmonk 03/04/2022 09:38:01 PM
#46627
It took a 35 point up day on trunkmonk 03/04/2022 03:30:28 PM
#46626
$TM Note; GCM Mining - Red Cloud 2022 NYBob 03/04/2022 10:16:27 AM
#46625
Ukraine-Russia war: What if Trump and Netanyahu were JohnCM 03/02/2022 01:29:08 AM
#46624
$TM Note; Great Panther Announces Coricancha Mine Complex NYBob 03/01/2022 06:16:45 PM
#46623
Gold up 10 again today. Own gold and trunkmonk 03/01/2022 09:04:49 AM
#46622
$JohnSM & tootalljones Great, load the boat again NYBob 02/28/2022 01:13:31 AM
#46621
Also ETFs are for IN and OUT moves. JohnCM 02/25/2022 08:41:45 AM
#46620
As long as someone watches closely, it can trunkmonk 02/25/2022 08:25:08 AM
#46619
02/25/2022 Buy 50 Shares of NRGD Limit at $3.79 JohnCM 02/25/2022 07:37:02 AM
#46618
Inflation = COVID bottleneck. Smoke and mirrors. JohnCM 02/25/2022 06:37:15 AM
#46617
good question, oil is up there and has trunkmonk 02/25/2022 06:15:12 AM
#46616
I used to be a big fan of JohnCM 02/25/2022 06:01:30 AM
#46615
oil up is always good for true gold trunkmonk 02/25/2022 05:51:11 AM
#46614
Gold is now 1924 and NUGT is 58. JohnCM 02/25/2022 03:45:57 AM
#46613
NUGT now 58, Gold 1924 trunkmonk 02/24/2022 10:41:45 AM
#46612
Little change over time trunkmonk 02/24/2022 10:40:39 AM
#46611
Gold is now 1924 and NUGT is 58. trunkmonk 02/24/2022 10:38:58 AM
#46609
$Michael Oliver – Expect $8,000 Gold And $240 NYBob 02/18/2022 10:48:25 PM
#46608
https://www.stockscores.com/chart.asp?TickerSymbol=GDXU&TimeRange=30&Interv JohnCM 02/17/2022 07:00:00 PM
#46607
$TM Thanks Great; I’m like others this can NYBob 02/17/2022 12:11:26 PM
#46606
GDXU much better than this phony baloney scalping trunkmonk 02/17/2022 11:24:31 AM
#46605
02/16/2022 GDXU +8.33X JohnCM 02/16/2022 10:55:50 PM
#46604
GDXU JohnCM 02/16/2022 11:40:10 AM
#46603
I’m watching it, there is a point where trunkmonk 02/16/2022 11:30:42 AM
#46602
U.S. and NATO say Russia is building up JohnCM 02/16/2022 11:20:38 AM
#46601
Yes good idea. NUGT is a wasteland of abuse. trunkmonk 02/14/2022 01:02:43 PM
#46600
GOLD is 1/2 of the equation as far JohnCM 02/14/2022 12:50:29 PM
#46599
Fed dead ahead today. Gold almost always goes trunkmonk 01/26/2022 09:52:29 AM
#46598
$trunkmonk Note; NEW PRICE TARGETS FOR GOLD & NYBob 01/20/2022 06:28:56 PM
#46597
Good result, selling to exhausted yesterday, ramping up trunkmonk 01/19/2022 10:10:02 AM
Post Subject