InvestorsHub Logo
[…] For the reasons set forth above in response to the other concerns, and as set forth in the attachment, none of the Pie Share Recipients are affiliates of any of the companies in which they hold shares. As can be gleaned from the SEC's website: "An affiliate is a person, such as an executive officer, a director or large shareholder, in a relationship of control with the issuer. Control means the power to direct the management and policies of the company in question, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise." According to 17 CFR 230.405 - "An affiliate of, or person affiliated with, a specified person, is a person that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls or is controlled by, or is under common control with, the person specified." The mere fact that the same people holds stock in six different companies does not make them affiliates of each other or of the issuers.