SureTrader SureTrader
Home > Boards > US Listed > Mining/Resources >

Direxion Daily Gold Miners Bu (NUGT)

NUGT RSS Feed
Add NUGT Price Alert      Hide Sticky   Hide Intro
Moderator: trunkmonk, ash111, reaper247
Search This Board:
Last Post: 12/8/2016 2:08:43 AM - Followers: 369 - Board type: Free - Posts Today: 1



Gold is great investment.Gold miners are better investment.Gold miners x3 leverage is even better investment.NUGT is the easiest way to do your need for this decade!  IMO

Fund Summary

The investment seeks daily investment results, before fees and expenses, of 300% of the performance of the NYSE Arca Gold Miners Index. The fund creates long positions by investing at least 80% of net assets in the equity securities that comprise the index and/or financial instruments that provide leveraged and unleveraged exposure to the index. These financial instruments include: futures contracts; options on securities, indices and futures contracts; equity caps, collars and floors; swap agreements; forward contracts; short positions; reverse repurchase agreements; ETFs; and other financial instruments. The fund is non-diversified. 

Target Index

The NYSE Arca Gold Miners Index is comprised of publicly traded companies that operate globally in both developed and emerging markets, and are involved primarily in the mining for gold and silver. One cannot invest in an index.

 

Index Country Weightings

Canada 63.45%
United States 15.48%
South Africa 12.67%
Peru 4.82%
Jersey 3.58%

 

Data as of 03/31/2012 is subject to change at any time

 
Goldcorp Inc NYSEGG 16.20%
Barrick Gold NYSEABX 15.37%
Newmont Mining NYSENEM 10.88%
Harmony Gold Mining Adr NYSEHMY 5.21%
Coeur d'alene Mines NYSECDE 5.11%
Yamana Gold NYSEAUY 5.00%
Anglogold Ashanti Ltd Ads NYSEAU 4.88%
Gold Fields Ltd Adr NYSEGFI 4.80%
Randgold Resources Ads NASDAQGOLD 4.71%
Iamgoldcorp NYSEIAG 4.43%
Eldorado Gold Corp NYSEEGO 4.34%
Hecla Mining NYSEHL 4.14%
Comp de Minas Buenaventura Ads NYSEBVN 4.08%
New Gold Inc AMEXNGD 3.90%
Kinross Gold NYSEKGC 3.85%
Agnico Eagle Mines NYSEAEM 3.11%

^ The weightings above are updated infrequently. See NYSE Arca Gold BUGS Index the for the current composition weighting.


Adjustments are made quarterly after the close of trading on the third Friday of March, June, September, and December so that each component stock represents its assigned weight in the index.

 HUI-gold ratio

The HUI-gold ratio is an expression which compares the relative quantities of the Amex Gold BUGS Index and the price of gold. The ratio is calculated by dividing the value of the Amex Gold BUGS Index by the price of gold.

Investors use the HUI-gold ratio to illustrate the ever-shifting relative strength of the gold stocks versus gold.[3]
 

Why Direxion Matters

You're in, and you're out. You know that TRADING is different than investing. But the opportunity to take advantage of short-term trends is only won, if you get the direction right.

Whether you're a bull or a bear, Direxion Shares is with you. Our leveraged ETFs are powerful tools built to help you:

Magnify your short-term perspective with daily 2x and 3x leverage
Go where there's opportunity, with bull and bear funds for both sides of the trade; and
Stay agile - with liquidity to trade through rapidly changing markets

The Leveraged ETFs are not suitable for all investors and should be utilized only by sophisticated investors who understand leverage risk, consequences of seeking daily leveraged investment results and intend to actively monitor and manage their investments. Leverage ETFs are not designed to track the underlying index over a longer period of time.

Daily Holdings as of 3/31/2015

57060U100 MARKET VECTORS GOLD MINERS 6810687
GDX MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 30432754
GDXBP MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 24420607
GDXCT MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 17418685
GDXDB MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 22568308
GDXMS MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 6749335
GDXU MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 15583805
S87599610 BANK OF NEW YORK CASH RESERVE 261550694.4
S9999146S MORGAN STANLEY ILF/TREAS/INST 27360104.94
S9999162B DREYFUS TREAS PRIME CASH MGMT/INST 169780051.3
S9999162C DREYFUS TREAS PRIME CASH MGMT/INST 68211976.94
S9999162D DREYFUS TREAS PRIME CASH MGMT/INST 120309665
S9999162T DREYFUS TREAS PRIME CASH MGMT/INST 66912608.47
S9999162U DREYFUS TRSRY PRIME CASH MGT 761 90050018.02
 
Index Country Weightings (%)
CANADA 58.81
UNITED STATES 12.75
SOUTH AFRICA 10.52
JERSEY 6.41
AUSTRALIA 5.62
PERU 2.90
CHINA 2.31
HONG KONG 0.69
 

GDX
 
Goldcorp Inc
GG US
34,770,909
764,264,580     10.19
  Barrick Gold Corp
ABX US
49,778,557
648,116,812     8.64
  Newmont Mining Corp
NEM US
21,318,739
561,322,398     7.48
  Newcrest Mining Ltd
NCM AU
36,967,164
415,255,931     5.53
  Randgold Resources Ltd
GOLD US
5,074,959
401,886,003     5.36
  Agnico-Eagle Mines Ltd
AEM US
12,148,620
390,578,133     5.21
  Franco-Nevada Corp
FNV US
6,661,503
351,394,283     4.68
  Silver Wheaton Corp
SLW US
15,858,482
342,384,626     4.56
  Anglogold Ashanti Ltd
AU US
29,109,185
328,060,515     4.37
  Royal Gold Inc
RGLD US
4,366,263
314,807,562     4.20
 
 

Market Vectors® Gold Miners ETF

  GDX 

Summary

Holdings

http://im.mstar.com/im/report_nav_sprite.gif"="" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://im.mstar.com/im/report_nav_sprite.gif) 4px -273px no-repeat;" rel="nofollow">Premium Details

 
Annual Turnover Category Avg Turnover Yield(TTM) Assets in Top 10 Holdings  
18% 33% 0.68% 54.33%
 
Stock Holdings(Long) Stock Holdings(Short) Bond Holdings(Long) Bond Holdings(Short) Other Holdings(Long) Other Holdings(Short)
39 0 4
 
 

http://im.mstar.com/im/premium_gradient_slice_955px.gif"="" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://im.mstar.com/im/premium_gradient_slice_955px.gif); background-position: 100% 0%; background-repeat: repeat-y;" rel="nofollow">Equity Holdings Performance

http://im.mstar.com/im/premium_gradient_slice_955px.gif"="" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://im.mstar.com/im/premium_gradient_slice_955px.gif); background-position: 100% 0%; background-repeat: repeat-y;" rel="nofollow"> 

http://im.mstar.com/im/premium_gradient_slice_955px.gif"="" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://im.mstar.com/im/premium_gradient_slice_955px.gif); background-position: 100% 0%; background-repeat: repeat-y;" rel="nofollow">GDX

http://im.mstar.com/im/premium_gradient_slice_955px.gif"="" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://im.mstar.com/im/premium_gradient_slice_955px.gif); background-position: 100% 0%; background-repeat: repeat-y;" rel="nofollow">Take a 14-day free trial.See and export All Holdings and additional Return Periods. 
1.21
2.42
3.63
4.84
6.05
7.26
% Portfolio Weight
-40
-30
-20
-10
0
10
20
YTD Return %
 
 
 
Return as of :07/21/2015
  Circle size is determined by % portfolio weight 
Please note that only equity holdings with a YTD Return % are displayed on the graph.
 
  Top 25 Holdings   % Portfolio
Weight
Shares
Owned
Shares
Change
Sector Style   First Bought Latest Analyst
Report
Country YTD Return
 
P/E
Portfolio Date: 07/21/2015
YTD Return Date: 07/21/2015
Increase Decrease New to Portfolio
 
  Goldcorp Inc     7.25 26,100,458 -97,600       08/31/2006 Canada -18.93
 
  Newmont Mining Corp     6.57 16,640,272 -62,225       08/31/2006 06/09/2015 United States -0.58 15.44
 
  Barrick Gold Corp     5.79 36,634,039 -137,000       08/31/2006 Canada -22.19
 
  Franco-Nevada Corp     5.56 6,524,128 -24,400       09/30/2013 Canada -7.60 68.44
 
  Newcrest Mining Ltd     5.50 29,692,389 -111,025       09/30/2013 Australia 5.88
 
  Randgold Resources Ltd ADR     5.49 4,353,514 -16,275       08/31/2006 United Kingdom -10.27 26.58
 
  Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd     4.95 10,072,941 -37,675       08/31/2006 Canada 5.05 329.07
 
  Royal Gold Inc     4.73 4,379,394 -16,375       08/31/2006 United States -17.48 62.10
 
  Silver Wheaton Corp     4.57 16,946,119 -63,375       12/31/2007 Canada -29.36 27.31
 
  Anglogold Ashanti Ltd ADR     3.91 27,143,977 -101,500       08/31/2006 06/09/2015 South Africa -21.49
 
  Eldorado Gold Corp     3.30 47,866,041 -178,975       08/31/2006 Canada -39.97 37.12
 
  Gold Fields Ltd ADR     3.15 51,969,183 -194,325       08/31/2006 South Africa -36.06
 
  Buenaventura Mining Co Inc ADR     3.02 18,411,682 -68,850       08/31/2006 04/30/2015 Peru -18.51
 
  Yamana Gold Inc     2.85 62,894,500 -235,175       08/31/2006 Canada -40.54
 
  Tahoe Resources Inc     2.79 14,952,564 -55,950       06/22/2015 Canada -27.96 13.34
 
  Kinross Gold Corp     2.76 76,563,728 -286,300       08/31/2006 Canada -32.21
 
  Zijin Mining Group Co Ltd H Shares     2.35 385,394,000 -1,450,000       09/30/2013 China 6.43 17.20
 
  Detour Gold Corp     2.15 11,393,049 -42,600       09/30/2013 Canada 22.13
 
  Sibanye Gold Ltd ADR     1.88 15,261,967 -57,075       09/30/2013 South Africa -20.19 9.94
 
  New Gold Inc     1.61 34,005,311 -127,150       08/31/2008 Canada -41.57
 
  B2Gold Corp     1.52 61,552,528 -230,175       06/28/2013 Canada -20.00
 
  Centerra Gold Inc     1.51 15,795,935 -59,075       06/23/2014 Canada -1.82
 
  Pan American Silver Corp     1.43 10,129,356 -37,875       08/31/2006 Canada -17.10
 
  Centamin PLC     1.40 76,957,713 -287,775       09/30/2013 United Kingdom -3.70 12.15
 
  Osisko Gold Royalties Ltd     1.39 6,287,927 -23,525     03/23/2015 Canada -16.70 61.4
  • 1D
  • 1M
  • 2M
  • 3M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 2Y
  • 3Y
  • 5Y
NUGT
Current Price
Volume:
Bid Ask Day's Range
SureTrader
PostSubject
#21488  Sticky Note Why is the gold price rising? Five forces ash111 07/14/16 03:47:33 PM
#14284  Sticky Note NUGT is and index fund, and follows GDX, trunkmonk 08/11/15 09:50:24 AM
#26095   Gold Price Discovery Shifting To Physical Shanghai Gold Eiddy 12/08/16 02:08:43 AM
#26094   Man, I hope you can capitalize on NUGT profitusmaximus 12/07/16 11:21:26 PM
#26093   Living thru it was nightmarish and is ongoing. Swampdude 12/07/16 10:54:37 PM
#26092   $9.00 tomorrow dmcc2087 12/07/16 10:53:06 PM
#26091   Geez, not exactly the kind of stuff you profitusmaximus 12/07/16 10:47:08 PM
#26090   There is nothing really all that material from DallasInvest 12/07/16 10:29:46 PM
#26089   An interesting article that was posted on JNUG Swampdude 12/07/16 09:50:43 PM
#26088   Agree with you eagle not till trump is hangtough 12/07/16 09:25:37 PM
#26087   They ain't gonna raise rates. Watch Eagleize 12/07/16 07:59:10 PM
#26086   While I think it's "likely" they raise a weazelboy 12/07/16 07:27:50 PM
#26085   I greatly appreciate your real time Charting. Letgoofmyfannie 12/07/16 06:48:47 PM
#26084   Well...here's to hoping this actually is a bull weazelboy 12/07/16 05:03:46 PM
#26083   Well, that sucked. Worst possible candle to weazelboy 12/07/16 04:12:49 PM
#26082   Come on gold. Smell the inflation yet? It's Read-Dark Pool 12/07/16 01:34:10 PM
#26081   Gap at $24.00 I believe it will get dmcc2087 12/07/16 12:33:05 PM
#26080   Update: Closed most recent period on 4 hour weazelboy 12/07/16 12:05:15 PM
#26079   Making for another run at 9.00 Stoquer1 12/07/16 11:53:51 AM
#26078   Mark, the dollar will drop and gold and Eagleize 12/07/16 11:49:02 AM
#26077   You are definitely on the right track. ProfitSnatcher 12/07/16 11:46:36 AM
#26076   GDX has traded flat over the last 2-3 mark3030 12/07/16 11:18:15 AM
#26075   USD down, Oil down, gold up dmcc2087 12/07/16 10:16:26 AM
#26074   Say hello to our little friend, the 4 weazelboy 12/07/16 09:02:01 AM
#26073   Looks like those extra billion buyers, Approved for trunkmonk 12/07/16 06:59:02 AM
#26072   Starts soaring today Eagleize 12/07/16 06:45:28 AM
#26071   Wedge forming on GDX. you're chart is a nyy13 12/06/16 08:07:27 PM
#26070   Gold gonna bust out tommorrow on its way Eagleize 12/06/16 12:41:25 PM
#26069   I posted this yesterday, but Gold is running weazelboy 12/06/16 12:28:11 PM
#26068   Gold dropping all of a sudden but not JRT 12/06/16 12:15:45 PM
#26067   More good stuff Stoquer1 12/06/16 09:39:43 AM
#26066   You got it! Lots of support for Gold weazelboy 12/06/16 09:30:19 AM
#26065   Some more interesting stuff on basic retracements from Stoquer1 12/06/16 09:24:46 AM
#26064   Technically, Gold is flat to slightly up from weazelboy 12/06/16 09:05:49 AM
#26063   I find this interesting NUGT is up premarket Stoquer1 12/06/16 09:00:20 AM
#26062   Article is almost exactly one year old, but profitusmaximus 12/06/16 01:05:25 AM
#26061   I know. I agree, just matter of eddyimano 12/06/16 12:50:29 AM
#26060   Initially, yes, it will go down. Then up....way up. profitusmaximus 12/05/16 08:53:12 PM
#26059   Is china Yuan crashing? Am I seeing Eagleize 12/05/16 07:23:27 PM
#26058   But miners has been strong even though gold eddyimano 12/05/16 07:20:56 PM
#26057   Exactly. A move higher would be great, but GuTA 12/05/16 07:19:34 PM
#26056   You could be right. We can buy eddyimano 12/05/16 07:18:20 PM
#26055   1050 :-( GuTA 12/05/16 07:17:26 PM
#26054   But if they raise more than 0.25%, it eddyimano 12/05/16 07:17:07 PM
#26053   $1295 eddyimano 12/05/16 07:16:05 PM
#26052   Bold prediction: Gold will print 13xx before 2017. GuTA 12/05/16 07:02:35 PM
#26051   Exactly. Ive always thought the uncertainty around a GuTA 12/05/16 07:00:46 PM
#26050   I have good feeling miners will go up eddyimano 12/05/16 06:57:56 PM
#26049   Nice!!!!....and more!! TTT 12/05/16 05:03:32 PM
#26048   So it begins. http://www.kitco.com/news/2016-12-05/Investing-in-Gold-Now-Compl Read-Dark Pool 12/05/16 04:18:04 PM
#26047   I think it's less about how much the GuTA 12/05/16 04:04:41 PM
#26046   Bullish sign for gold IMO, market doesn't see DownWithPumpers 12/05/16 03:23:01 PM
PostSubject