SureTrader
Nadex Advertisement
Interactive Brokers Advertisement
Home > Boards > US Listed > Mining/Resources >

Direxion Daily Gold Miners Bu (NUGT)

NUGT RSS Feed
Add NUGT Price Alert      Hide Sticky   Hide Intro
Moderator: trunkmonk, dmcc2087, SgtJBone, FreezeThese, Rastignac, THall
Search This Board: 
Last Post: 7/27/2017 2:21:22 PM - Followers: 399 - Board type: Free - Posts Today: 20




Gold is great investment.Gold miners are better investment.Gold miners x3 leverage is even better investment.NUGT is the easiest way to do your need for this decade!  IMO

Fund Summary

The investment seeks daily investment results, before fees and expenses, of 300% of the performance of the NYSE Arca Gold Miners Index. The fund creates long positions by investing at least 80% of net assets in the equity securities that comprise the index and/or financial instruments that provide leveraged and unleveraged exposure to the index. These financial instruments include: futures contracts; options on securities, indices and futures contracts; equity caps, collars and floors; swap agreements; forward contracts; short positions; reverse repurchase agreements; ETFs; and other financial instruments. The fund is non-diversified. 

Target Index

The NYSE Arca Gold Miners Index is comprised of publicly traded companies that operate globally in both developed and emerging markets, and are involved primarily in the mining for gold and silver. One cannot invest in an index.

 

Index Country Weightings

Canada 63.45%
United States 15.48%
South Africa 12.67%
Peru 4.82%
Jersey 3.58%

 

Data as of 03/31/2012 is subject to change at any time

 
Goldcorp Inc NYSEGG 16.20%
Barrick Gold NYSEABX 15.37%
Newmont Mining NYSENEM 10.88%
Harmony Gold Mining Adr NYSEHMY 5.21%
Coeur d'alene Mines NYSECDE 5.11%
Yamana Gold NYSEAUY 5.00%
Anglogold Ashanti Ltd Ads NYSEAU 4.88%
Gold Fields Ltd Adr NYSEGFI 4.80%
Randgold Resources Ads NASDAQGOLD 4.71%
Iamgoldcorp NYSEIAG 4.43%
Eldorado Gold Corp NYSEEGO 4.34%
Hecla Mining NYSEHL 4.14%
Comp de Minas Buenaventura Ads NYSEBVN 4.08%
New Gold Inc AMEXNGD 3.90%
Kinross Gold NYSEKGC 3.85%
Agnico Eagle Mines NYSEAEM 3.11%

^ The weightings above are updated infrequently. See NYSE Arca Gold BUGS Index the for the current composition weighting.


Adjustments are made quarterly after the close of trading on the third Friday of March, June, September, and December so that each component stock represents its assigned weight in the index.

 HUI-gold ratio

The HUI-gold ratio is an expression which compares the relative quantities of the Amex Gold BUGS Index and the price of gold. The ratio is calculated by dividing the value of the Amex Gold BUGS Index by the price of gold.

Investors use the HUI-gold ratio to illustrate the ever-shifting relative strength of the gold stocks versus gold.[3]
 

Why Direxion Matters

You're in, and you're out. You know that TRADING is different than investing. But the opportunity to take advantage of short-term trends is only won, if you get the direction right.

Whether you're a bull or a bear, Direxion Shares is with you. Our leveraged ETFs are powerful tools built to help you:

Magnify your short-term perspective with daily 2x and 3x leverage
Go where there's opportunity, with bull and bear funds for both sides of the trade; and
Stay agile - with liquidity to trade through rapidly changing markets

The Leveraged ETFs are not suitable for all investors and should be utilized only by sophisticated investors who understand leverage risk, consequences of seeking daily leveraged investment results and intend to actively monitor and manage their investments. Leverage ETFs are not designed to track the underlying index over a longer period of time.

Daily Holdings as of 3/31/2015

57060U100 MARKET VECTORS GOLD MINERS 6810687
GDX MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 30432754
GDXBP MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 24420607
GDXCT MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 17418685
GDXDB MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 22568308
GDXMS MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 6749335
GDXU MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 15583805
S87599610 BANK OF NEW YORK CASH RESERVE 261550694.4
S9999146S MORGAN STANLEY ILF/TREAS/INST 27360104.94
S9999162B DREYFUS TREAS PRIME CASH MGMT/INST 169780051.3
S9999162C DREYFUS TREAS PRIME CASH MGMT/INST 68211976.94
S9999162D DREYFUS TREAS PRIME CASH MGMT/INST 120309665
S9999162T DREYFUS TREAS PRIME CASH MGMT/INST 66912608.47
S9999162U DREYFUS TRSRY PRIME CASH MGT 761 90050018.02
 
Index Country Weightings (%)
CANADA 58.81
UNITED STATES 12.75
SOUTH AFRICA 10.52
JERSEY 6.41
AUSTRALIA 5.62
PERU 2.90
CHINA 2.31
HONG KONG 0.69
 

GDX
 
Goldcorp Inc
GG US
34,770,909
764,264,580     10.19
  Barrick Gold Corp
ABX US
49,778,557
648,116,812     8.64
  Newmont Mining Corp
NEM US
21,318,739
561,322,398     7.48
  Newcrest Mining Ltd
NCM AU
36,967,164
415,255,931     5.53
  Randgold Resources Ltd
GOLD US
5,074,959
401,886,003     5.36
  Agnico-Eagle Mines Ltd
AEM US
12,148,620
390,578,133     5.21
  Franco-Nevada Corp
FNV US
6,661,503
351,394,283     4.68
  Silver Wheaton Corp
SLW US
15,858,482
342,384,626     4.56
  Anglogold Ashanti Ltd
AU US
29,109,185
328,060,515     4.37
  Royal Gold Inc
RGLD US
4,366,263
314,807,562     4.20
 
 

Market Vectors® Gold Miners ETF

  GDX 

Summary

Holdings

http://im.mstar.com/im/report_nav_sprite.gif) 4px -273px no-repeat;" rel="nofollow">Premium Details

 
Annual Turnover Category Avg Turnover Yield(TTM) Assets in Top 10 Holdings  
18% 33% 0.68% 54.33%
 
Stock Holdings(Long) Stock Holdings(Short) Bond Holdings(Long) Bond Holdings(Short) Other Holdings(Long) Other Holdings(Short)
39 0 4
 
 

http://im.mstar.com/im/premium_gradient_slice_955px.gif); background-position: 100% 0%; background-repeat: repeat-y;" rel="nofollow">Equity Holdings Performance

http://im.mstar.com/im/premium_gradient_slice_955px.gif); background-position: 100% 0%; background-repeat: repeat-y;" rel="nofollow"> 

http://im.mstar.com/im/premium_gradient_slice_955px.gif); background-position: 100% 0%; background-repeat: repeat-y;" rel="nofollow">GDX

http://im.mstar.com/im/premium_gradient_slice_955px.gif); background-position: 100% 0%; background-repeat: repeat-y;" rel="nofollow">Take a 14-day free trial.See and export All Holdings and additional Return Periods. 
1.21
2.42
3.63
4.84
6.05
7.26
% Portfolio Weight
-40
-30
-20
-10
0
10
20
YTD Return %
 
 
 
Return as of :07/21/2015
  Circle size is determined by % portfolio weight 
Please note that only equity holdings with a YTD Return % are displayed on the graph.
 
  Top 25 Holdings   % Portfolio
Weight
Shares
Owned
Shares
Change
Sector Style   First Bought Latest Analyst
Report
Country YTD Return
 
P/E
Portfolio Date: 07/21/2015
YTD Return Date: 07/21/2015
Increase Decrease New to Portfolio
 
  Goldcorp Inc     7.25 26,100,458 -97,600       08/31/2006 Canada -18.93
 
  Newmont Mining Corp     6.57 16,640,272 -62,225       08/31/2006 06/09/2015 United States -0.58 15.44
 
  Barrick Gold Corp     5.79 36,634,039 -137,000       08/31/2006 Canada -22.19
 
  Franco-Nevada Corp     5.56 6,524,128 -24,400       09/30/2013 Canada -7.60 68.44
 
  Newcrest Mining Ltd     5.50 29,692,389 -111,025       09/30/2013 Australia 5.88
 
  Randgold Resources Ltd ADR     5.49 4,353,514 -16,275       08/31/2006 United Kingdom -10.27 26.58
 
  Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd     4.95 10,072,941 -37,675       08/31/2006 Canada 5.05 329.07
 
  Royal Gold Inc     4.73 4,379,394 -16,375       08/31/2006 United States -17.48 62.10
 
  Silver Wheaton Corp     4.57 16,946,119 -63,375       12/31/2007 Canada -29.36 27.31
 
  Anglogold Ashanti Ltd ADR     3.91 27,143,977 -101,500       08/31/2006 06/09/2015 South Africa -21.49
 
  Eldorado Gold Corp     3.30 47,866,041 -178,975       08/31/2006 Canada -39.97 37.12
 
  Gold Fields Ltd ADR     3.15 51,969,183 -194,325       08/31/2006 South Africa -36.06
 
  Buenaventura Mining Co Inc ADR     3.02 18,411,682 -68,850       08/31/2006 04/30/2015 Peru -18.51
 
  Yamana Gold Inc     2.85 62,894,500 -235,175       08/31/2006 Canada -40.54
 
  Tahoe Resources Inc     2.79 14,952,564 -55,950       06/22/2015 Canada -27.96 13.34
 
  Kinross Gold Corp     2.76 76,563,728 -286,300       08/31/2006 Canada -32.21
 
  Zijin Mining Group Co Ltd H Shares     2.35 385,394,000 -1,450,000       09/30/2013 China 6.43 17.20
 
  Detour Gold Corp     2.15 11,393,049 -42,600       09/30/2013 Canada 22.13
 
  Sibanye Gold Ltd ADR     1.88 15,261,967 -57,075       09/30/2013 South Africa -20.19 9.94
 
  New Gold Inc     1.61 34,005,311 -127,150       08/31/2008 Canada -41.57
 
  B2Gold Corp     1.52 61,552,528 -230,175       06/28/2013 Canada -20.00
 
  Centerra Gold Inc     1.51 15,795,935 -59,075       06/23/2014 Canada -1.82
 
  Pan American Silver Corp     1.43 10,129,356 -37,875       08/31/2006 Canada -17.10
 
  Centamin PLC     1.40 76,957,713 -287,775       09/30/2013 United Kingdom -3.70 12.15
 
  Osisko Gold Royalties Ltd     1.39 6,287,927 -23,525     03/23/2015 Canada -16.70 61.4
NUGT
Current Price
Volume:
Bid Ask Day's Range
  • 1D
  • 1M
  • 2M
  • 3M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 2Y
  • 3Y
  • 5Y
PostSubject
#35135  Sticky Note You can start here. Citrati 06/23/17 03:06:39 PM
#33403  Sticky Note Who is buying ETFs? Increasingly, mutual funds basserdan 04/19/17 10:01:51 AM
#14284  Sticky Note NUGT is and index fund, and follows GDX, trunkmonk 08/11/15 09:50:24 AM
#36166   oops wrong board Citrati 07/27/17 02:21:22 PM
#36165   Probably the FANG stocks rotor1 07/27/17 02:06:54 PM
#36164   What is going on in the overall market? MD-420 07/27/17 01:31:16 PM
#36163   You know...it's REALLY hard to get ahead when weazelboy 07/27/17 01:19:16 PM
#36162   Great article IMO on the gold standard and Citrati 07/27/17 01:00:41 PM
#36161   Talking about back tests again rotor1 07/27/17 12:56:59 PM
#36160   An interesting mix on GDX daily of 13, Citrati 07/27/17 12:47:46 PM
#36159   As good as Gold looked early today...it sure weazelboy 07/27/17 12:13:15 PM
#36158   Very possible. I expected weakness in GDX/NUGT weazelboy 07/27/17 11:36:46 AM
#36157   This looks better and better. IF the dollar Rastignac 07/27/17 11:36:28 AM
#36156   I'm thinking NUGT goes under 30 again. pack10 07/27/17 11:25:34 AM
#36155   That's why I held DUST overnight. That's weazelboy 07/27/17 10:55:39 AM
#36154   Well that was quick rotor1 07/27/17 10:53:05 AM
#36153   Yes, could be a reset, but the earnings StockDog100 07/27/17 10:52:19 AM
#36152   BOOOOOOOMMMMMMMMMM!!!!!!!!!! Shall the flavor be blue raspberry, cherry, orange...??? weazelboy 07/27/17 10:41:26 AM
#36151   Maybe but it's still early in the day. Rastignac 07/27/17 10:35:37 AM
#36150   This is starting to look like a massive StockDog100 07/27/17 10:33:26 AM
#36149   DXY straight up, gold straight down. Just keep going... Rastignac 07/27/17 10:30:50 AM
#36148   ABX, GG and NEM all looking strong PM. weazelboy 07/27/17 09:08:48 AM
#36147   Interesting indeed! eeprincipal 07/27/17 12:31:20 AM
#36146   Thought this was interesting from KWN. Citrati 07/26/17 11:51:49 PM
#36145   All thoughts from another sets of eyes on Swampdude 07/26/17 08:01:47 PM
#36144   Newmont Mining’s 2Q17 Results Blow away the Analysts’ Estimates trunkmonk 07/26/17 08:01:11 PM
#36143   Well, cross off #2 on my list...GG and weazelboy 07/26/17 05:28:41 PM
#36142   Weekly definitely starting to look sweet here...BUT (big weazelboy 07/26/17 04:28:59 PM
#36141   Thanks ;) As I said I knew this Rastignac 07/26/17 04:25:48 PM
#36140   I'll end this day with the following chart, Rastignac 07/26/17 04:17:40 PM
#36139   Genuinely, I'm sorry. This is what I weazelboy 07/26/17 04:16:42 PM
#36138   Today is a big day, rate hike is trunkmonk 07/26/17 04:10:55 PM
#36137   It's quite feasible that I may begin to weazelboy 07/26/17 04:09:31 PM
#36136   Chart recovery - check. Is GDX getting ready TinyGreenSprout 07/26/17 03:40:58 PM
#36135   Thanks, average price is $16.86 with 1750 shares?? 4ward 07/26/17 03:21:00 PM
#36134   Ah, love it when im wrong, over 1260 currently. trunkmonk 07/26/17 03:18:35 PM
#36133   So here's my ~15% move... just the other Rastignac 07/26/17 03:14:12 PM
#36132   Holy shiznet!! I walk away for 15 weazelboy 07/26/17 03:09:19 PM
#36131   Weazle-are you buying nugt here? kingseve 07/26/17 02:38:47 PM
#36130   Fed left rates unchanged today, 1.25, gold takes trunkmonk 07/26/17 02:35:40 PM
#36129   Welp, pretty surprised it blew through 200 SMA weazelboy 07/26/17 02:34:29 PM
#36128   And now the doubt based on prior happenings rotor1 07/26/17 02:28:44 PM
#36127   Looking good for nugt today. Congrats to the MD-420 07/26/17 02:23:25 PM
#36126   Look at her run!! OTFsaved300 07/26/17 02:18:44 PM
#36125   I think its a smart move. Seems like HUSTLA 07/26/17 02:14:45 PM
#36124   GDX at 200 SMA, backtest of wedge on weazelboy 07/26/17 02:11:40 PM
#36123   DXY down initially. I'm jumping out when gold Rastignac 07/26/17 02:07:12 PM
#36122   Place yer bets! Place yer bets! Step right weazelboy 07/26/17 01:46:37 PM
#36121   The Fed currently continually "reinvests" the dividends from weazelboy 07/26/17 01:07:15 PM
#36120   I only have a few questions. With the Swampdude 07/26/17 01:01:44 PM
#36119   Fat finger will strike when and where it trunkmonk 07/26/17 12:12:21 PM
#36118   Any statement from the Fed is her opening weazelboy 07/26/17 12:07:56 PM
#36117   From what I understand...Uncle Yellen is NOT scheduled 4ward 07/26/17 12:00:17 PM
PostSubject