SureTrader SureTrader
Home > Boards > US Listed > Mining/Resources >

Direxion Daily Gold Miners Bu (NUGT)

NUGT RSS Feed
Add NUGT Price Alert      Hide Sticky   Hide Intro
Moderator: trunkmonk, ash111, FreezeThese
Search This Board:
Last Post: 9/23/2016 4:04:33 PM - Followers: 341 - Board type: Free - Posts Today: 0



Gold is great investment.Gold miners are better investment.Gold miners x3 leverage is even better investment.NUGT is the easiest way to do your need for this decade!  IMO

Fund Summary

The investment seeks daily investment results, before fees and expenses, of 300% of the performance of the NYSE Arca Gold Miners Index. The fund creates long positions by investing at least 80% of net assets in the equity securities that comprise the index and/or financial instruments that provide leveraged and unleveraged exposure to the index. These financial instruments include: futures contracts; options on securities, indices and futures contracts; equity caps, collars and floors; swap agreements; forward contracts; short positions; reverse repurchase agreements; ETFs; and other financial instruments. The fund is non-diversified. 

Target Index

The NYSE Arca Gold Miners Index is comprised of publicly traded companies that operate globally in both developed and emerging markets, and are involved primarily in the mining for gold and silver. One cannot invest in an index.

 

Index Country Weightings

Canada 63.45%
United States 15.48%
South Africa 12.67%
Peru 4.82%
Jersey 3.58%

 

Data as of 03/31/2012 is subject to change at any time

 
Goldcorp Inc NYSEGG 16.20%
Barrick Gold NYSEABX 15.37%
Newmont Mining NYSENEM 10.88%
Harmony Gold Mining Adr NYSEHMY 5.21%
Coeur d'alene Mines NYSECDE 5.11%
Yamana Gold NYSEAUY 5.00%
Anglogold Ashanti Ltd Ads NYSEAU 4.88%
Gold Fields Ltd Adr NYSEGFI 4.80%
Randgold Resources Ads NASDAQGOLD 4.71%
Iamgoldcorp NYSEIAG 4.43%
Eldorado Gold Corp NYSEEGO 4.34%
Hecla Mining NYSEHL 4.14%
Comp de Minas Buenaventura Ads NYSEBVN 4.08%
New Gold Inc AMEXNGD 3.90%
Kinross Gold NYSEKGC 3.85%
Agnico Eagle Mines NYSEAEM 3.11%

^ The weightings above are updated infrequently. See NYSE Arca Gold BUGS Index the for the current composition weighting.


Adjustments are made quarterly after the close of trading on the third Friday of March, June, September, and December so that each component stock represents its assigned weight in the index.

 HUI-gold ratio

The HUI-gold ratio is an expression which compares the relative quantities of the Amex Gold BUGS Index and the price of gold. The ratio is calculated by dividing the value of the Amex Gold BUGS Index by the price of gold.

Investors use the HUI-gold ratio to illustrate the ever-shifting relative strength of the gold stocks versus gold.[3]
 

Why Direxion Matters

You're in, and you're out. You know that TRADING is different than investing. But the opportunity to take advantage of short-term trends is only won, if you get the direction right.

Whether you're a bull or a bear, Direxion Shares is with you. Our leveraged ETFs are powerful tools built to help you:

Magnify your short-term perspective with daily 2x and 3x leverage
Go where there's opportunity, with bull and bear funds for both sides of the trade; and
Stay agile - with liquidity to trade through rapidly changing markets

The Leveraged ETFs are not suitable for all investors and should be utilized only by sophisticated investors who understand leverage risk, consequences of seeking daily leveraged investment results and intend to actively monitor and manage their investments. Leverage ETFs are not designed to track the underlying index over a longer period of time.

Daily Holdings as of 3/31/2015

57060U100 MARKET VECTORS GOLD MINERS 6810687
GDX MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 30432754
GDXBP MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 24420607
GDXCT MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 17418685
GDXDB MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 22568308
GDXMS MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 6749335
GDXU MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 15583805
S87599610 BANK OF NEW YORK CASH RESERVE 261550694.4
S9999146S MORGAN STANLEY ILF/TREAS/INST 27360104.94
S9999162B DREYFUS TREAS PRIME CASH MGMT/INST 169780051.3
S9999162C DREYFUS TREAS PRIME CASH MGMT/INST 68211976.94
S9999162D DREYFUS TREAS PRIME CASH MGMT/INST 120309665
S9999162T DREYFUS TREAS PRIME CASH MGMT/INST 66912608.47
S9999162U DREYFUS TRSRY PRIME CASH MGT 761 90050018.02
 
Index Country Weightings (%)
CANADA 58.81
UNITED STATES 12.75
SOUTH AFRICA 10.52
JERSEY 6.41
AUSTRALIA 5.62
PERU 2.90
CHINA 2.31
HONG KONG 0.69
 

GDX
 
Goldcorp Inc
GG US
34,770,909
764,264,580     10.19
  Barrick Gold Corp
ABX US
49,778,557
648,116,812     8.64
  Newmont Mining Corp
NEM US
21,318,739
561,322,398     7.48
  Newcrest Mining Ltd
NCM AU
36,967,164
415,255,931     5.53
  Randgold Resources Ltd
GOLD US
5,074,959
401,886,003     5.36
  Agnico-Eagle Mines Ltd
AEM US
12,148,620
390,578,133     5.21
  Franco-Nevada Corp
FNV US
6,661,503
351,394,283     4.68
  Silver Wheaton Corp
SLW US
15,858,482
342,384,626     4.56
  Anglogold Ashanti Ltd
AU US
29,109,185
328,060,515     4.37
  Royal Gold Inc
RGLD US
4,366,263
314,807,562     4.20
 
 

Market Vectors® Gold Miners ETF

  GDX 

Summary

Holdings

http://im.mstar.com/im/report_nav_sprite.gif"="" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://im.mstar.com/im/report_nav_sprite.gif) 4px -273px no-repeat;" rel="nofollow">Premium Details

 
Annual Turnover Category Avg Turnover Yield(TTM) Assets in Top 10 Holdings  
18% 33% 0.68% 54.33%
 
Stock Holdings(Long) Stock Holdings(Short) Bond Holdings(Long) Bond Holdings(Short) Other Holdings(Long) Other Holdings(Short)
39 0 4
 
 

http://im.mstar.com/im/premium_gradient_slice_955px.gif"="" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://im.mstar.com/im/premium_gradient_slice_955px.gif); background-position: 100% 0%; background-repeat: repeat-y;" rel="nofollow">Equity Holdings Performance

http://im.mstar.com/im/premium_gradient_slice_955px.gif"="" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://im.mstar.com/im/premium_gradient_slice_955px.gif); background-position: 100% 0%; background-repeat: repeat-y;" rel="nofollow"> 

http://im.mstar.com/im/premium_gradient_slice_955px.gif"="" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://im.mstar.com/im/premium_gradient_slice_955px.gif); background-position: 100% 0%; background-repeat: repeat-y;" rel="nofollow">GDX

http://im.mstar.com/im/premium_gradient_slice_955px.gif"="" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://im.mstar.com/im/premium_gradient_slice_955px.gif); background-position: 100% 0%; background-repeat: repeat-y;" rel="nofollow">Take a 14-day free trial.See and export All Holdings and additional Return Periods. 
1.21
2.42
3.63
4.84
6.05
7.26
% Portfolio Weight
-40
-30
-20
-10
0
10
20
YTD Return %
 
 
 
Return as of :07/21/2015
  Circle size is determined by % portfolio weight 
Please note that only equity holdings with a YTD Return % are displayed on the graph.
 
  Top 25 Holdings   % Portfolio
Weight
Shares
Owned
Shares
Change
Sector Style   First Bought Latest Analyst
Report
Country YTD Return
 
P/E
Portfolio Date: 07/21/2015
YTD Return Date: 07/21/2015
Increase Decrease New to Portfolio
 
  Goldcorp Inc     7.25 26,100,458 -97,600       08/31/2006 Canada -18.93
 
  Newmont Mining Corp     6.57 16,640,272 -62,225       08/31/2006 06/09/2015 United States -0.58 15.44
 
  Barrick Gold Corp     5.79 36,634,039 -137,000       08/31/2006 Canada -22.19
 
  Franco-Nevada Corp     5.56 6,524,128 -24,400       09/30/2013 Canada -7.60 68.44
 
  Newcrest Mining Ltd     5.50 29,692,389 -111,025       09/30/2013 Australia 5.88
 
  Randgold Resources Ltd ADR     5.49 4,353,514 -16,275       08/31/2006 United Kingdom -10.27 26.58
 
  Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd     4.95 10,072,941 -37,675       08/31/2006 Canada 5.05 329.07
 
  Royal Gold Inc     4.73 4,379,394 -16,375       08/31/2006 United States -17.48 62.10
 
  Silver Wheaton Corp     4.57 16,946,119 -63,375       12/31/2007 Canada -29.36 27.31
 
  Anglogold Ashanti Ltd ADR     3.91 27,143,977 -101,500       08/31/2006 06/09/2015 South Africa -21.49
 
  Eldorado Gold Corp     3.30 47,866,041 -178,975       08/31/2006 Canada -39.97 37.12
 
  Gold Fields Ltd ADR     3.15 51,969,183 -194,325       08/31/2006 South Africa -36.06
 
  Buenaventura Mining Co Inc ADR     3.02 18,411,682 -68,850       08/31/2006 04/30/2015 Peru -18.51
 
  Yamana Gold Inc     2.85 62,894,500 -235,175       08/31/2006 Canada -40.54
 
  Tahoe Resources Inc     2.79 14,952,564 -55,950       06/22/2015 Canada -27.96 13.34
 
  Kinross Gold Corp     2.76 76,563,728 -286,300       08/31/2006 Canada -32.21
 
  Zijin Mining Group Co Ltd H Shares     2.35 385,394,000 -1,450,000       09/30/2013 China 6.43 17.20
 
  Detour Gold Corp     2.15 11,393,049 -42,600       09/30/2013 Canada 22.13
 
  Sibanye Gold Ltd ADR     1.88 15,261,967 -57,075       09/30/2013 South Africa -20.19 9.94
 
  New Gold Inc     1.61 34,005,311 -127,150       08/31/2008 Canada -41.57
 
  B2Gold Corp     1.52 61,552,528 -230,175       06/28/2013 Canada -20.00
 
  Centerra Gold Inc     1.51 15,795,935 -59,075       06/23/2014 Canada -1.82
 
  Pan American Silver Corp     1.43 10,129,356 -37,875       08/31/2006 Canada -17.10
 
  Centamin PLC     1.40 76,957,713 -287,775       09/30/2013 United Kingdom -3.70 12.15
 
  Osisko Gold Royalties Ltd     1.39 6,287,927 -23,525     03/23/2015 Canada -16.70 61.4
  • 1D
  • 1M
  • 2M
  • 3M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 2Y
  • 3Y
  • 5Y
NUGT
Current Price
Volume:
Bid Ask Day's Range
SureTrader
PostSubject
#21488  Sticky Note Why is the gold price rising? Five forces ash111 07/14/16 03:47:33 PM
#14284  Sticky Note NUGT is and index fund, and follows GDX, trunkmonk 08/11/15 09:50:24 AM
#23593   Looks like we may have been able to weazelboy 09/23/16 04:04:33 PM
#23592   There is not one valid reason in the trunkmonk 09/23/16 03:51:56 PM
#23591   I think-hope its manipulation so that some could JV44 09/23/16 03:49:09 PM
#23590   Theoretically yes, but clearly irrationality is still alive lol. Docenomics 09/23/16 03:24:07 PM
#23589   Out 20.20 lvhd 09/23/16 03:07:53 PM
#23588   I get that it's the miners this follows, weazelboy 09/23/16 03:07:26 PM
#23587   Manipulation to bring the miners down ..fact..bottom line...my JV44 09/23/16 03:05:20 PM
#23586   Actually it does....we trade on how miners trade Docenomics 09/23/16 03:05:09 PM
#23585   Problem with that theory is...Gold is relatively flat weazelboy 09/23/16 03:02:25 PM
#23584   I'm waiting for low 17s on jnug. I Docenomics 09/23/16 02:57:51 PM
#23583   Do more research. That is not ProfitSnatcher 09/23/16 02:54:39 PM
#23582   Added 19.63 lvhd 09/23/16 02:50:09 PM
#23581   When should I get back in nugt what price? Naz DAQ 09/23/16 02:41:11 PM
#23580   Couldnt get back over 100dma yesterday so I Stoquer1 09/23/16 01:54:05 PM
#23579   Aint this an interesting Friday Docenomics 09/23/16 01:44:32 PM
#23578   Looks like this is going back before Yellen speech. Stoquer1 09/23/16 01:37:22 PM
#23577   Waiting for Jnug to get into those 17s...looks Docenomics 09/23/16 12:42:44 PM
#23576   Back in 20.22 lvhd 09/23/16 12:42:07 PM
#23575   Agree...the coil is squeezed lower...gonna unleash the spring up....imho...signs JV44 09/23/16 12:32:56 PM
#23574   The start is still very bullish. ProfitSnatcher 09/23/16 12:27:50 PM
#23573   The question is If it gets back to Stoquer1 09/23/16 12:19:28 PM
#23572   Its obvious this isnt the trade since every Stoquer1 09/23/16 12:13:21 PM
#23571   I hope you're right. I've been reduced from Rastignac 09/23/16 12:08:59 PM
#23570   Bad news in for banks holding commods DUST day cowboyinvestor69 09/23/16 12:05:49 PM
#23569   I'm glad I sold the other day right Docenomics 09/23/16 12:04:05 PM
#23568   I think we are all watching this too ProfitSnatcher 09/23/16 12:02:06 PM
#23567   I held because I knew gold would hold nyy13 09/23/16 11:55:49 AM
#23566   Miners is a lose lose last couple weeks. nyy13 09/23/16 11:52:52 AM
#23565   Technical resistance going on Volcane 09/23/16 11:38:01 AM
#23564   New one, gold goes up as nugt goes trunkmonk 09/23/16 11:21:29 AM
#23563   I'm actually right now imagining Trump winning and JV44 09/23/16 10:38:50 AM
#23562   agree 100% you know it, I know it,FED/CBs JV44 09/23/16 10:38:50 AM
#23561   I'm thinking sideways momentum until bad news with cowboyinvestor69 09/23/16 09:59:51 AM
#23560   You think FED jawboning will make gold going Rastignac 09/23/16 09:56:18 AM
#23559   Don't think so...once the FOMC starts talking, I Docenomics 09/23/16 09:42:11 AM
#23558   DUST DAY cowboyinvestor69 09/23/16 09:34:11 AM
#23557   Debating about where to get back in. Docenomics 09/23/16 09:23:39 AM
#23556   Ugh, anyone's an idea why gold is going Rastignac 09/23/16 09:11:44 AM
#23555   The economy is weak, all the evidence is trunkmonk 09/23/16 08:49:02 AM
#23554   Well it's moving on back up a little. SgtJBone 09/23/16 08:42:10 AM
#23553   Well I'm happy that I got out yesterday. SgtJBone 09/23/16 07:47:47 AM
#23552   Manipulation is also a nice chunk JV44 09/23/16 06:35:58 AM
#23551   Most days yes. I remember quite a few nyy13 09/23/16 06:00:23 AM
#23550   Agree, but gold has to go up to JV44 09/23/16 05:52:29 AM
#23549   Would love to see gold rise up but JV44 09/23/16 05:49:09 AM
#23548   It's not gold so much that I'm worried nyy13 09/23/16 05:46:46 AM
#23547   Precious-Gold Steady, Set For Biggest Weekly Gain In goforthebet 09/23/16 04:31:20 AM
#23546   Gold And Silver Work To Hold Gains In goforthebet 09/23/16 04:19:02 AM
#23545   Damn, I should've put that stop on this. Rastignac 09/22/16 03:32:48 PM
#23544   gold falling.. Docenomics 09/22/16 02:09:51 PM
PostSubject