SureTrader Nadex Advertisement
Home > Boards > US Listed > Mining/Resources >

Direxion Daily Gold Miners Bu (NUGT)

NUGT RSS Feed
Add NUGT Price Alert      Hide Sticky   Hide Intro
Moderator: trunkmonk, reaper247, dmcc2087, SgtJBone, FreezeThese, THall
Search This Board: 
Last Post: 2/24/2017 2:11:59 AM - Followers: 393 - Board type: Free - Posts Today: 1




Gold is great investment.Gold miners are better investment.Gold miners x3 leverage is even better investment.NUGT is the easiest way to do your need for this decade!  IMO

Fund Summary

The investment seeks daily investment results, before fees and expenses, of 300% of the performance of the NYSE Arca Gold Miners Index. The fund creates long positions by investing at least 80% of net assets in the equity securities that comprise the index and/or financial instruments that provide leveraged and unleveraged exposure to the index. These financial instruments include: futures contracts; options on securities, indices and futures contracts; equity caps, collars and floors; swap agreements; forward contracts; short positions; reverse repurchase agreements; ETFs; and other financial instruments. The fund is non-diversified. 

Target Index

The NYSE Arca Gold Miners Index is comprised of publicly traded companies that operate globally in both developed and emerging markets, and are involved primarily in the mining for gold and silver. One cannot invest in an index.

 

Index Country Weightings

Canada 63.45%
United States 15.48%
South Africa 12.67%
Peru 4.82%
Jersey 3.58%

 

Data as of 03/31/2012 is subject to change at any time

 
Goldcorp Inc NYSEGG 16.20%
Barrick Gold NYSEABX 15.37%
Newmont Mining NYSENEM 10.88%
Harmony Gold Mining Adr NYSEHMY 5.21%
Coeur d'alene Mines NYSECDE 5.11%
Yamana Gold NYSEAUY 5.00%
Anglogold Ashanti Ltd Ads NYSEAU 4.88%
Gold Fields Ltd Adr NYSEGFI 4.80%
Randgold Resources Ads NASDAQGOLD 4.71%
Iamgoldcorp NYSEIAG 4.43%
Eldorado Gold Corp NYSEEGO 4.34%
Hecla Mining NYSEHL 4.14%
Comp de Minas Buenaventura Ads NYSEBVN 4.08%
New Gold Inc AMEXNGD 3.90%
Kinross Gold NYSEKGC 3.85%
Agnico Eagle Mines NYSEAEM 3.11%

^ The weightings above are updated infrequently. See NYSE Arca Gold BUGS Index the for the current composition weighting.


Adjustments are made quarterly after the close of trading on the third Friday of March, June, September, and December so that each component stock represents its assigned weight in the index.

 HUI-gold ratio

The HUI-gold ratio is an expression which compares the relative quantities of the Amex Gold BUGS Index and the price of gold. The ratio is calculated by dividing the value of the Amex Gold BUGS Index by the price of gold.

Investors use the HUI-gold ratio to illustrate the ever-shifting relative strength of the gold stocks versus gold.[3]
 

Why Direxion Matters

You're in, and you're out. You know that TRADING is different than investing. But the opportunity to take advantage of short-term trends is only won, if you get the direction right.

Whether you're a bull or a bear, Direxion Shares is with you. Our leveraged ETFs are powerful tools built to help you:

Magnify your short-term perspective with daily 2x and 3x leverage
Go where there's opportunity, with bull and bear funds for both sides of the trade; and
Stay agile - with liquidity to trade through rapidly changing markets

The Leveraged ETFs are not suitable for all investors and should be utilized only by sophisticated investors who understand leverage risk, consequences of seeking daily leveraged investment results and intend to actively monitor and manage their investments. Leverage ETFs are not designed to track the underlying index over a longer period of time.

Daily Holdings as of 3/31/2015

57060U100 MARKET VECTORS GOLD MINERS 6810687
GDX MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 30432754
GDXBP MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 24420607
GDXCT MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 17418685
GDXDB MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 22568308
GDXMS MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 6749335
GDXU MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 15583805
S87599610 BANK OF NEW YORK CASH RESERVE 261550694.4
S9999146S MORGAN STANLEY ILF/TREAS/INST 27360104.94
S9999162B DREYFUS TREAS PRIME CASH MGMT/INST 169780051.3
S9999162C DREYFUS TREAS PRIME CASH MGMT/INST 68211976.94
S9999162D DREYFUS TREAS PRIME CASH MGMT/INST 120309665
S9999162T DREYFUS TREAS PRIME CASH MGMT/INST 66912608.47
S9999162U DREYFUS TRSRY PRIME CASH MGT 761 90050018.02
 
Index Country Weightings (%)
CANADA 58.81
UNITED STATES 12.75
SOUTH AFRICA 10.52
JERSEY 6.41
AUSTRALIA 5.62
PERU 2.90
CHINA 2.31
HONG KONG 0.69
 

GDX
 
Goldcorp Inc
GG US
34,770,909
764,264,580     10.19
  Barrick Gold Corp
ABX US
49,778,557
648,116,812     8.64
  Newmont Mining Corp
NEM US
21,318,739
561,322,398     7.48
  Newcrest Mining Ltd
NCM AU
36,967,164
415,255,931     5.53
  Randgold Resources Ltd
GOLD US
5,074,959
401,886,003     5.36
  Agnico-Eagle Mines Ltd
AEM US
12,148,620
390,578,133     5.21
  Franco-Nevada Corp
FNV US
6,661,503
351,394,283     4.68
  Silver Wheaton Corp
SLW US
15,858,482
342,384,626     4.56
  Anglogold Ashanti Ltd
AU US
29,109,185
328,060,515     4.37
  Royal Gold Inc
RGLD US
4,366,263
314,807,562     4.20
 
 

Market Vectors® Gold Miners ETF

  GDX 

Summary

Holdings

http://im.mstar.com/im/report_nav_sprite.gif) 4px -273px no-repeat;" rel="nofollow">Premium Details

 
Annual Turnover Category Avg Turnover Yield(TTM) Assets in Top 10 Holdings  
18% 33% 0.68% 54.33%
 
Stock Holdings(Long) Stock Holdings(Short) Bond Holdings(Long) Bond Holdings(Short) Other Holdings(Long) Other Holdings(Short)
39 0 4
 
 

http://im.mstar.com/im/premium_gradient_slice_955px.gif); background-position: 100% 0%; background-repeat: repeat-y;" rel="nofollow">Equity Holdings Performance

http://im.mstar.com/im/premium_gradient_slice_955px.gif); background-position: 100% 0%; background-repeat: repeat-y;" rel="nofollow"> 

http://im.mstar.com/im/premium_gradient_slice_955px.gif); background-position: 100% 0%; background-repeat: repeat-y;" rel="nofollow">GDX

http://im.mstar.com/im/premium_gradient_slice_955px.gif); background-position: 100% 0%; background-repeat: repeat-y;" rel="nofollow">Take a 14-day free trial.See and export All Holdings and additional Return Periods. 
1.21
2.42
3.63
4.84
6.05
7.26
% Portfolio Weight
-40
-30
-20
-10
0
10
20
YTD Return %
 
 
 
Return as of :07/21/2015
  Circle size is determined by % portfolio weight 
Please note that only equity holdings with a YTD Return % are displayed on the graph.
 
  Top 25 Holdings   % Portfolio
Weight
Shares
Owned
Shares
Change
Sector Style   First Bought Latest Analyst
Report
Country YTD Return
 
P/E
Portfolio Date: 07/21/2015
YTD Return Date: 07/21/2015
Increase Decrease New to Portfolio
 
  Goldcorp Inc     7.25 26,100,458 -97,600       08/31/2006 Canada -18.93
 
  Newmont Mining Corp     6.57 16,640,272 -62,225       08/31/2006 06/09/2015 United States -0.58 15.44
 
  Barrick Gold Corp     5.79 36,634,039 -137,000       08/31/2006 Canada -22.19
 
  Franco-Nevada Corp     5.56 6,524,128 -24,400       09/30/2013 Canada -7.60 68.44
 
  Newcrest Mining Ltd     5.50 29,692,389 -111,025       09/30/2013 Australia 5.88
 
  Randgold Resources Ltd ADR     5.49 4,353,514 -16,275       08/31/2006 United Kingdom -10.27 26.58
 
  Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd     4.95 10,072,941 -37,675       08/31/2006 Canada 5.05 329.07
 
  Royal Gold Inc     4.73 4,379,394 -16,375       08/31/2006 United States -17.48 62.10
 
  Silver Wheaton Corp     4.57 16,946,119 -63,375       12/31/2007 Canada -29.36 27.31
 
  Anglogold Ashanti Ltd ADR     3.91 27,143,977 -101,500       08/31/2006 06/09/2015 South Africa -21.49
 
  Eldorado Gold Corp     3.30 47,866,041 -178,975       08/31/2006 Canada -39.97 37.12
 
  Gold Fields Ltd ADR     3.15 51,969,183 -194,325       08/31/2006 South Africa -36.06
 
  Buenaventura Mining Co Inc ADR     3.02 18,411,682 -68,850       08/31/2006 04/30/2015 Peru -18.51
 
  Yamana Gold Inc     2.85 62,894,500 -235,175       08/31/2006 Canada -40.54
 
  Tahoe Resources Inc     2.79 14,952,564 -55,950       06/22/2015 Canada -27.96 13.34
 
  Kinross Gold Corp     2.76 76,563,728 -286,300       08/31/2006 Canada -32.21
 
  Zijin Mining Group Co Ltd H Shares     2.35 385,394,000 -1,450,000       09/30/2013 China 6.43 17.20
 
  Detour Gold Corp     2.15 11,393,049 -42,600       09/30/2013 Canada 22.13
 
  Sibanye Gold Ltd ADR     1.88 15,261,967 -57,075       09/30/2013 South Africa -20.19 9.94
 
  New Gold Inc     1.61 34,005,311 -127,150       08/31/2008 Canada -41.57
 
  B2Gold Corp     1.52 61,552,528 -230,175       06/28/2013 Canada -20.00
 
  Centerra Gold Inc     1.51 15,795,935 -59,075       06/23/2014 Canada -1.82
 
  Pan American Silver Corp     1.43 10,129,356 -37,875       08/31/2006 Canada -17.10
 
  Centamin PLC     1.40 76,957,713 -287,775       09/30/2013 United Kingdom -3.70 12.15
 
  Osisko Gold Royalties Ltd     1.39 6,287,927 -23,525     03/23/2015 Canada -16.70 61.4
  • 1D
  • 1M
  • 2M
  • 3M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 2Y
  • 3Y
  • 5Y
NUGT
Current Price
Volume:
Bid Ask Day's Range
SureTrader
PostSubject
#14284  Sticky Note NUGT is and index fund, and follows GDX, trunkmonk 08/11/15 09:50:24 AM
#30618   Nice bounce here. I'm sure we'll back test MD-420 02/24/17 02:11:59 AM
#30617   Because the gold miners stock prices stayed relatively StockDog100 02/23/17 11:12:45 PM
#30616   Interesting parallels. GDX one-year daily chart....50-day EMA crossed profitusmaximus 02/23/17 11:08:46 PM
#30615   As I type, gold is bouncing off the Swampdude 02/23/17 10:42:08 PM
#30614   20-25% day tomorrow oversold over manipulated dmcc2087 02/23/17 10:04:18 PM
#30613   That abs gap just above 15 is nerve nyy13 02/23/17 09:01:44 PM
#30612   Gap is filled manipulation hopefully stops tomorrow for $13 dmcc2087 02/23/17 06:14:51 PM
#30611   Why did nugt drop when on gold price.com zedsdead 02/23/17 05:32:58 PM
#30610   I like this for gold futures calendar. And Citrati 02/23/17 05:32:05 PM
#30609   Had everything to do with it. Tom up Read-Dark Pool 02/23/17 05:03:35 PM
#30608   Maybe options expiration has something to do with MD-420 02/23/17 04:52:23 PM
#30607   Good I have most of my funds in Rastignac 02/23/17 04:50:05 PM
#30606   GDX almost similar to NUGT chart. ash111 02/23/17 04:42:54 PM
#30605   The juniors didn't do well either. Regards of MD-420 02/23/17 04:40:01 PM
#30604   $80 M dollar buy on GDX at eod.... Tronicta 02/23/17 04:36:10 PM
#30603   Gold A strong close. Yap it seems gap ash111 02/23/17 04:07:56 PM
#30602   We are dealing with a pack of crooks Bayou Man 02/23/17 04:04:51 PM
#30601   Gap fill tomorrow then $13.00 this is complete dmcc2087 02/23/17 04:03:22 PM
#30600   But a good strat https://www.bloomberg.com/quote/DXY:CUR ash111 02/23/17 04:02:38 PM
#30599   Not quite yet. $24.38 on most charts...close weazelboy 02/23/17 03:56:54 PM
#30598   The GDX must think that this is the SgtJBone 02/23/17 03:55:49 PM
#30597   intraday gap closed. no retracing once this takes nyy13 02/23/17 03:53:35 PM
#30596   Trump also understood the risks. USD has so ash111 02/23/17 03:52:49 PM
#30595   I agree! Strong dollar isn't helping. Need to eeprincipal 02/23/17 03:49:33 PM
#30594   They just done a tree shake. I Bayou Man 02/23/17 03:47:46 PM
#30593   Here's the thing. If gold tress between 1235 MD-420 02/23/17 03:45:53 PM
#30592   Wait when USD start collapsing from its 30 ash111 02/23/17 03:41:22 PM
#30591   Same here MD. It's nice to load more eeprincipal 02/23/17 03:40:18 PM
#30590   I agree on that 2000 now :) goforthebet 02/23/17 03:38:52 PM
#30589   I've been saying this is ridiculous since last MD-420 02/23/17 03:29:56 PM
#30588   Amazing! Gold Futures is at $1250+ with declining eeprincipal 02/23/17 03:25:48 PM
#30587   I guess i am going to hold over Bayou Man 02/23/17 03:23:04 PM
#30586   I think next week La Pen fears? ash111 02/23/17 03:20:00 PM
#30585   same here. watching MUX I was even more goforthebet 02/23/17 03:17:52 PM
#30584   The miners have not done to well today Bayou Man 02/23/17 03:13:05 PM
#30583   Lagging insane NUGT let's go dmcc2087 02/23/17 03:05:21 PM
#30582   Exactly my feeling it seems fears spreading worldwide ash111 02/23/17 02:31:35 PM
#30580   No its works 100% of the time with THall 02/23/17 01:49:37 PM
#30579   Unbelievably ABX just went red with gold currently SgtJBone 02/23/17 01:40:39 PM
#30578   Should be over $13+ such bs dmcc2087 02/23/17 01:39:50 PM
#30575   My guess is 25% from top, and gdx trunkmonk 02/23/17 12:57:14 PM
#30573   You can play for small gains nothing wrong ash111 02/23/17 12:16:39 PM
#30572   Same here doing very nicely playing those options stevo51 02/23/17 11:55:28 AM
#30569  Restored Your way is an easy recipe for financial disaster Lion33 02/23/17 11:53:08 AM
#30568   And that will lead to catastrophic losses doing Lion33 02/23/17 11:52:16 AM
#30567   I just told you what it was. Buy THall 02/23/17 11:50:56 AM
#30566   and so be it Doubletree 02/23/17 11:50:36 AM
#30565   Again, post the new age of trading so Lion33 02/23/17 11:49:42 AM
#30564   NUGT is for scalp trading. Throw all those THall 02/23/17 11:38:01 AM
#30563   GLD vs GDX http://seekingalpha.com/article/4048852-gld-vs-gdx-update-buy cowboyinvestor69 02/23/17 11:27:43 AM
PostSubject