SureTrader
Interactive Brokers Advertisement
Home > Boards > US Listed > Mining/Resources >

Direxion Daily Gold Miners Bu (NUGT)

NUGT RSS Feed
Add NUGT Price Alert      Hide Sticky   Hide Intro
Moderator: trunkmonk, dmcc2087, SgtJBone, FreezeThese, Rastignac, THall
Search This Board: 
Last Post: 10/20/2017 6:27:09 PM - Followers: 399 - Board type: Free - Posts Today: 0




Gold is great investment.Gold miners are better investment.Gold miners x3 leverage is even better investment.NUGT is the easiest way to do your need for this decade!  IMO

Fund Summary

The investment seeks daily investment results, before fees and expenses, of 300% of the performance of the NYSE Arca Gold Miners Index. The fund creates long positions by investing at least 80% of net assets in the equity securities that comprise the index and/or financial instruments that provide leveraged and unleveraged exposure to the index. These financial instruments include: futures contracts; options on securities, indices and futures contracts; equity caps, collars and floors; swap agreements; forward contracts; short positions; reverse repurchase agreements; ETFs; and other financial instruments. The fund is non-diversified. 

Target Index

The NYSE Arca Gold Miners Index is comprised of publicly traded companies that operate globally in both developed and emerging markets, and are involved primarily in the mining for gold and silver. One cannot invest in an index.

 

Index Country Weightings

Canada 63.45%
United States 15.48%
South Africa 12.67%
Peru 4.82%
Jersey 3.58%

 

Data as of 03/31/2012 is subject to change at any time

 
Goldcorp Inc NYSEGG 16.20%
Barrick Gold NYSEABX 15.37%
Newmont Mining NYSENEM 10.88%
Harmony Gold Mining Adr NYSEHMY 5.21%
Coeur d'alene Mines NYSECDE 5.11%
Yamana Gold NYSEAUY 5.00%
Anglogold Ashanti Ltd Ads NYSEAU 4.88%
Gold Fields Ltd Adr NYSEGFI 4.80%
Randgold Resources Ads NASDAQGOLD 4.71%
Iamgoldcorp NYSEIAG 4.43%
Eldorado Gold Corp NYSEEGO 4.34%
Hecla Mining NYSEHL 4.14%
Comp de Minas Buenaventura Ads NYSEBVN 4.08%
New Gold Inc AMEXNGD 3.90%
Kinross Gold NYSEKGC 3.85%
Agnico Eagle Mines NYSEAEM 3.11%

^ The weightings above are updated infrequently. See NYSE Arca Gold BUGS Index the for the current composition weighting.


Adjustments are made quarterly after the close of trading on the third Friday of March, June, September, and December so that each component stock represents its assigned weight in the index.

 HUI-gold ratio

The HUI-gold ratio is an expression which compares the relative quantities of the Amex Gold BUGS Index and the price of gold. The ratio is calculated by dividing the value of the Amex Gold BUGS Index by the price of gold.

Investors use the HUI-gold ratio to illustrate the ever-shifting relative strength of the gold stocks versus gold.[3]
 

Why Direxion Matters

You're in, and you're out. You know that TRADING is different than investing. But the opportunity to take advantage of short-term trends is only won, if you get the direction right.

Whether you're a bull or a bear, Direxion Shares is with you. Our leveraged ETFs are powerful tools built to help you:

Magnify your short-term perspective with daily 2x and 3x leverage
Go where there's opportunity, with bull and bear funds for both sides of the trade; and
Stay agile - with liquidity to trade through rapidly changing markets

The Leveraged ETFs are not suitable for all investors and should be utilized only by sophisticated investors who understand leverage risk, consequences of seeking daily leveraged investment results and intend to actively monitor and manage their investments. Leverage ETFs are not designed to track the underlying index over a longer period of time.

Daily Holdings as of 3/31/2015

57060U100 MARKET VECTORS GOLD MINERS 6810687
GDX MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 30432754
GDXBP MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 24420607
GDXCT MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 17418685
GDXDB MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 22568308
GDXMS MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 6749335
GDXU MKT VECTORS GLD MINERS IX SWAP 15583805
S87599610 BANK OF NEW YORK CASH RESERVE 261550694.4
S9999146S MORGAN STANLEY ILF/TREAS/INST 27360104.94
S9999162B DREYFUS TREAS PRIME CASH MGMT/INST 169780051.3
S9999162C DREYFUS TREAS PRIME CASH MGMT/INST 68211976.94
S9999162D DREYFUS TREAS PRIME CASH MGMT/INST 120309665
S9999162T DREYFUS TREAS PRIME CASH MGMT/INST 66912608.47
S9999162U DREYFUS TRSRY PRIME CASH MGT 761 90050018.02
 
Index Country Weightings (%)
CANADA 58.81
UNITED STATES 12.75
SOUTH AFRICA 10.52
JERSEY 6.41
AUSTRALIA 5.62
PERU 2.90
CHINA 2.31
HONG KONG 0.69
 

GDX
 
Goldcorp Inc
GG US
34,770,909
764,264,580     10.19
  Barrick Gold Corp
ABX US
49,778,557
648,116,812     8.64
  Newmont Mining Corp
NEM US
21,318,739
561,322,398     7.48
  Newcrest Mining Ltd
NCM AU
36,967,164
415,255,931     5.53
  Randgold Resources Ltd
GOLD US
5,074,959
401,886,003     5.36
  Agnico-Eagle Mines Ltd
AEM US
12,148,620
390,578,133     5.21
  Franco-Nevada Corp
FNV US
6,661,503
351,394,283     4.68
  Silver Wheaton Corp
SLW US
15,858,482
342,384,626     4.56
  Anglogold Ashanti Ltd
AU US
29,109,185
328,060,515     4.37
  Royal Gold Inc
RGLD US
4,366,263
314,807,562     4.20
 
 

Market Vectors® Gold Miners ETF

  GDX 

Summary

Holdings

http://im.mstar.com/im/report_nav_sprite.gif) 4px -273px no-repeat;" rel="nofollow">Premium Details

 
Annual Turnover Category Avg Turnover Yield(TTM) Assets in Top 10 Holdings  
18% 33% 0.68% 54.33%
 
Stock Holdings(Long) Stock Holdings(Short) Bond Holdings(Long) Bond Holdings(Short) Other Holdings(Long) Other Holdings(Short)
39 0 4
 
 

http://im.mstar.com/im/premium_gradient_slice_955px.gif); background-position: 100% 0%; background-repeat: repeat-y;" rel="nofollow">Equity Holdings Performance

http://im.mstar.com/im/premium_gradient_slice_955px.gif); background-position: 100% 0%; background-repeat: repeat-y;" rel="nofollow"> 

http://im.mstar.com/im/premium_gradient_slice_955px.gif); background-position: 100% 0%; background-repeat: repeat-y;" rel="nofollow">GDX

http://im.mstar.com/im/premium_gradient_slice_955px.gif); background-position: 100% 0%; background-repeat: repeat-y;" rel="nofollow">Take a 14-day free trial.See and export All Holdings and additional Return Periods. 
1.21
2.42
3.63
4.84
6.05
7.26
% Portfolio Weight
-40
-30
-20
-10
0
10
20
YTD Return %
 
 
 
Return as of :07/21/2015
  Circle size is determined by % portfolio weight 
Please note that only equity holdings with a YTD Return % are displayed on the graph.
 
  Top 25 Holdings   % Portfolio
Weight
Shares
Owned
Shares
Change
Sector Style   First Bought Latest Analyst
Report
Country YTD Return
 
P/E
Portfolio Date: 07/21/2015
YTD Return Date: 07/21/2015
Increase Decrease New to Portfolio
 
  Goldcorp Inc     7.25 26,100,458 -97,600       08/31/2006 Canada -18.93
 
  Newmont Mining Corp     6.57 16,640,272 -62,225       08/31/2006 06/09/2015 United States -0.58 15.44
 
  Barrick Gold Corp     5.79 36,634,039 -137,000       08/31/2006 Canada -22.19
 
  Franco-Nevada Corp     5.56 6,524,128 -24,400       09/30/2013 Canada -7.60 68.44
 
  Newcrest Mining Ltd     5.50 29,692,389 -111,025       09/30/2013 Australia 5.88
 
  Randgold Resources Ltd ADR     5.49 4,353,514 -16,275       08/31/2006 United Kingdom -10.27 26.58
 
  Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd     4.95 10,072,941 -37,675       08/31/2006 Canada 5.05 329.07
 
  Royal Gold Inc     4.73 4,379,394 -16,375       08/31/2006 United States -17.48 62.10
 
  Silver Wheaton Corp     4.57 16,946,119 -63,375       12/31/2007 Canada -29.36 27.31
 
  Anglogold Ashanti Ltd ADR     3.91 27,143,977 -101,500       08/31/2006 06/09/2015 South Africa -21.49
 
  Eldorado Gold Corp     3.30 47,866,041 -178,975       08/31/2006 Canada -39.97 37.12
 
  Gold Fields Ltd ADR     3.15 51,969,183 -194,325       08/31/2006 South Africa -36.06
 
  Buenaventura Mining Co Inc ADR     3.02 18,411,682 -68,850       08/31/2006 04/30/2015 Peru -18.51
 
  Yamana Gold Inc     2.85 62,894,500 -235,175       08/31/2006 Canada -40.54
 
  Tahoe Resources Inc     2.79 14,952,564 -55,950       06/22/2015 Canada -27.96 13.34
 
  Kinross Gold Corp     2.76 76,563,728 -286,300       08/31/2006 Canada -32.21
 
  Zijin Mining Group Co Ltd H Shares     2.35 385,394,000 -1,450,000       09/30/2013 China 6.43 17.20
 
  Detour Gold Corp     2.15 11,393,049 -42,600       09/30/2013 Canada 22.13
 
  Sibanye Gold Ltd ADR     1.88 15,261,967 -57,075       09/30/2013 South Africa -20.19 9.94
 
  New Gold Inc     1.61 34,005,311 -127,150       08/31/2008 Canada -41.57
 
  B2Gold Corp     1.52 61,552,528 -230,175       06/28/2013 Canada -20.00
 
  Centerra Gold Inc     1.51 15,795,935 -59,075       06/23/2014 Canada -1.82
 
  Pan American Silver Corp     1.43 10,129,356 -37,875       08/31/2006 Canada -17.10
 
  Centamin PLC     1.40 76,957,713 -287,775       09/30/2013 United Kingdom -3.70 12.15
 
  Osisko Gold Royalties Ltd     1.39 6,287,927 -23,525     03/23/2015 Canada -16.70 61.4
SureTrader
Interactive Brokers Advertisement
NUGT
Current Price
Volume:
Bid Ask Day's Range
  • 1D
  • 1M
  • 2M
  • 3M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 2Y
  • 3Y
  • 5Y
PostSubject
#35135  Sticky Note You can start here. Citrati 06/23/17 03:06:39 PM
#33403  Sticky Note Who is buying ETFs? Increasingly, mutual funds basserdan 04/19/17 10:01:51 AM
#14284  Sticky Note NUGT is and index fund, and follows GDX, trunkmonk 08/11/15 09:50:24 AM
#37426   Due to decay, I am not a fan Citrati 10/20/17 06:27:09 PM
#37425   GDX with three consecutive long-legged doji formations. weazelboy 10/20/17 04:53:33 PM
#37424   Is the decay going to kill us before zambono 10/20/17 03:13:13 PM
#37423   Following micro charts on GC is always a hoot. weazelboy 10/20/17 02:08:54 PM
#37422   For last 2 hours GDX price has been Citrati 10/20/17 01:39:13 PM
#37421   Only thing I can say rotor1 10/20/17 01:36:40 PM
#37420   I’ve never imagined nor seen a runaway freight CashFreeze 10/20/17 12:32:38 PM
#37419   Insane.. you can only wonder how long they ANIA77 10/20/17 12:10:46 PM
#37418   There are simply no words to describe what Citrati 10/20/17 12:05:43 PM
#37417   This is beyond 1929 style. When the weazelboy 10/20/17 11:58:05 AM
#37416   Markets still hi on Fed, 1929 style. trunkmonk 10/20/17 11:50:24 AM
#37415   GDX through the steep line and flirting with weazelboy 10/20/17 11:48:12 AM
#37414   Pay no attention to anything that makes "sense", weazelboy 10/20/17 09:48:26 AM
#37413   Gold backing down. Makes perfect sense to sell Rastignac 10/20/17 02:40:45 AM
#37412   Well, the expected bounce rotor1 10/19/17 12:11:39 PM
#37411   silver is flying zambono 10/19/17 11:04:07 AM
#37410   Well, I'll be damned...they just let GDX close weazelboy 10/19/17 11:02:18 AM
#37409   At least NUGT is really 3x GDX today. Rastignac 10/19/17 10:56:01 AM
#37408   Yes, and notice how much the 'banksters' are weazelboy 10/19/17 10:12:12 AM
#37407   Even though I am no fan of the zambono 10/19/17 10:10:12 AM
#37406   This is truly the most manipulated, controlled trade weazelboy 10/19/17 10:06:04 AM
#37405   What did you think, that we could ever zambono 10/19/17 10:00:17 AM
#37404   So, in summary thus far... weazelboy 10/19/17 09:55:44 AM
#37403   Most of us here understand the factual aspects zambono 10/19/17 09:02:03 AM
#37402   Don't hold your breath, every morning when NY zambono 10/19/17 08:43:57 AM
#37401   Very nice pop in gold the last few Rastignac 10/19/17 06:42:33 AM
#37400   https://www.silverdoctors.com/gold/gold-news/jim-rickards-important-distinction- goforthebet 10/19/17 02:43:14 AM
#37399   Gold has closed its Oct 9th gap up tonight. Citrati 10/18/17 10:48:10 PM
#37398   LOL All joking aside rotor1 10/18/17 07:03:48 PM
#37397   Yes, I've noticed that too and have drawn weazelboy 10/18/17 06:32:51 PM
#37396   Here is one chart view for GDX. Citrati 10/18/17 06:21:48 PM
#37395   So, on the volume piece... weazelboy 10/18/17 04:39:25 PM
#37394   USD going negative, Gold slightly moving up, GDX weazelboy 10/18/17 12:38:13 PM
#37393   Funny thing is...you could get a pop in weazelboy 10/18/17 11:43:53 AM
#37392   So much for that rotor1 10/18/17 11:30:05 AM
#37391   It was very similar boring bouncing $30-$34 through ANIA77 10/18/17 10:46:39 AM
#37390   Yes, indeed, very frustrating. GDX still has weazelboy 10/18/17 10:42:41 AM
#37389   You were right about this gap. The problem Rastignac 10/18/17 10:37:38 AM
#37388   The NUGT trade is definitely the equivalent of weazelboy 10/18/17 10:13:19 AM
#37387   Morning update... weazelboy 10/18/17 09:05:17 AM
#37386   Once more unto the breach rotor1 10/17/17 04:32:55 PM
#37385   LOL :)...Agree - This is a trading vehicle. Marketwise 10/17/17 01:53:21 PM
#37384   Buy 1000 shares at $32.50. Sell at $33.00. Eagleize 10/17/17 12:11:53 PM
#37383   Once again...not that it matters in this sector, BUT... weazelboy 10/17/17 12:02:46 PM
#37382   I should have known it had something to weazelboy 10/17/17 11:36:16 AM
#37381   In-depth, well-thought out insight...as usual from you. weazelboy 10/17/17 11:35:28 AM
#37380   Allegedly John Taylor is going to be a Rastignac 10/17/17 11:32:52 AM
#37379   Who cares. Just buy the dip and sell Eagleize 10/17/17 11:24:22 AM
#37378   Serious question... weazelboy 10/17/17 11:19:54 AM
#37377   Shallow uptrend since Aug and steeper uptrend since Citrati 10/17/17 11:10:59 AM
PostSubject