Otherwise, I'm thinking the SEC might like to read that filing and see our comments.....
[…] WHEREAS, pursuant to NCGS §93-5 “It shall be unlawful for any corporation to assume or use the title of certified public accountant or to use any words, letters, abbreviations, symbols or other means of identification to indicate that such corporation has received a certificate of qualification from the State Board of Certified Public Accountant Examiners admitting it to practice as a certified public accountant.” WHEREAS, pursuant to NCGS §93-6 “It shall be unlawful for any person to engage in the public practice of accountancy in this State who is not a holder of a certificate as a certified public accountant issued by the Board, unless such person uses the term ‘accountant’ and only the term ‘accountant’ in connection with his Jenkins continued on page 6
name on all reports, letters of transmittal, or advice, and on all stationery and documents used in connection with his services as an accountant, and refrains from the use in any manner of any other title or designation in such practice;” and, WHEREAS, Respondent Sara Jenkins (hereinafter “Respondent Jenkins”) is not currently licensed or otherwise authorized by the Board as a certified public accountant and The Blackwing Group, LLC, (hereinafter “Respondent Blackwing”) is not currently registered by the Board as certified public