InvestorsHub Logo
[…] hearing.
19.

The Debtor hereby requests a further extension of the Exclusive Periods for filing a
plan of reorganization and seeking acceptances to said plan, respectively, for a period of one
hundred twenty (120) days and one hundred eighty (180) days, for the reasons stated both above
12-12553-jmp Doc 58 Filed 10/10/12 Entered 10/10/12 15:49:44 Main Document
Pg 4 of 8
background image


5
and below. This request for an extension of said periods is made within the Debtor’s Exclusive
Periods as provided in 11 U.S.C. Section 1121(d).

BASIS FOR RELIEF

20.

11 U.S.C. § 1121 (d) provides as follows:
"On request of a party in interest made within the respective periods specified
in subsections (b) and (c) of this section and after notice and a hearing, the court may
for cause reduce or increase the 120-day period or the 180-day period referred to in
this section."

21.

Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. 1121, the Debtor must show cause for the extension of the
exclusive period. See, e.g. In re Texaco, Inc., 76 B.R. 322, 326 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1987).
22.