InvestorsHub Logo
[…] Under the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989, Pub. L. No.
101-73, 103 Stat. 83 (1989) (“FIRREA”), the FDIC may accept an appointment for to act as a
receiver. See 12 U.S.C. § 1821(c)(1). Congress enacted FIRREA to enable the FDIC and the
Resolution Trust Corporation to expeditiously wind-up the affairs of failed financial institutions
throughout the country. Freeman v. FDIC, 56 F.3d 1394, 1398 (D.C. Cir. 1995). Under the
FIRREA, the FDIC-Receiver may merge or transfer any asset or liability of the institution under
receivership. 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(G). In addition, under this statutory scheme, the FDIC-
Receiver succeeds “to all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of the insured depository
institution, and of any stockholder, member, accountholder, depositor, officer, or director of such
institution with respect to the institution and the assets of the institution.” 12 U.S.C.
§ 1821(d)(2)(A)(i).


The Amended Complaint alleges that JPMC Co. “manipulated the FDIC bidding
process by exerting pressure upon potential competitors to not submit conforming bids, by
constraining the time frame available to competitors to conduct due diligence, by constraining