InvestorsHub Logo
[…] .
By this measure also the contract is cost effective.” The Laidlaw PPA does that very thing.
There is also little dispute that the cost of wood fuel has demonstrated less volatility than market
energy prices.
Attachment PSNH Rebuttal 2, PSNH Exhibit 19 and Staff Exhibit 16, all using
different sources for the cost of wood, visually demonstrate this fact. La Capra Associates has noted
that one of the principal purposes of an RPS law is “Hedging against price volatility or increasing
fuel costs.” In fact, the New Hampshire RPS at RSA 362-F:1 includes as one of the law’s purposes,
“the potential to lower and stabilize future energy costs by reducing exposure to rising and volatile
fossil fuel prices.” The PPA fulfills this legislative purpose.
The testimonies submitted by OCA and the Staff Advocate have little to say about the cost of
capacity under the PPA
. Mr. McCluskey’s Exhibit GRM-14 shows the PPA appears to present a
nominal savings of over $40 M in capacity value.