InvestorsHub Logo
[…] Thus, the record of this proceeding demonstrates that issuance of a certificate is premature because the Committee cannot fully review the risks of developing this site, as proposed, nor can it impose appropriate conditions with regard to construction, development or closure until all appropriate investigations and remedial recommendations are completed. See 162-H:16, VI (“A certificate of site and facility may contain such reasonable terms and conditions as the committee deems necessary …”). See also RSA 147-F:12, IV (“The department shall impose such conditions on the redevelopment and use of the property as it finds necessary or proper to assure that the contamination on the site does not pose an unacceptable risk to human health and the environment …”). The City of Berlin’s proposal to require investigation as a condition of approval by this Committee, even while construction proceeds, ignores that the approval itself would foreclose future investigatory or remedial activities that may become necessary.