InvestorsHub Logo
[…] They have clearly stated in letters to the Transmission Commission that the addition of such costs could well make their project economically unfeasible.

Transcript Day 6 at 48, 49.

Permitting the construction and operation of the proposed Laidlaw plant will clearly impact the orderly development of the region through the resulting imposition of minimum interconnection standards, otherwise known as "MIS", on the region.
D. NewCo is the party responsible for constructing and operating the Project, and accordingly, should be the Applicant.
RSA 162-H:5, I requires that “[n]o person shall commence to construct any energy facility within the state unless it has obtained a certificate pursuant to this chapter. Such facilities shall be constructed, operated and maintained in accordance with the terms of the certificate.”
According to Committee Exhibit No. 1, NewCo Energy, LLC currently owns Aware Energy Funding LLC, which in turn owns 100% of PJPD Holdings, LLC. NewCo will also own 100% of Applicant Laidlaw Berlin Biopower, LLC.