InvestorsHub Logo
[…] Thus, the Committee should deny the application.
In lieu of denial, the Committee should reopen this proceeding to require the Applicant to conduct and submit additional environmental investigatory information sufficient to assure the Committee that the siting, construction, operation and closure of the proposed facility would not adversely affect public health, safety or the environment.
1. Full environmental review must precede a Certificate
Under RSA 162-H:16, IV, the Committee is required to fully review the environmental impact of the site and must find that the site and facility “will not have an unreasonable adverse effect on … air and water quality, the natural environment, and public health and safety.” RSA 162-H, IV(c). A certificate “shall be conclusive on all questions of siting, land use, air and water quality.” RSA 162-H, II. The record shows that, despite severe contamination of the entire mill area, very little environmental investigation has been performed on the proposed site.