InvestorsHub Logo
[…] As the proposed project site has not been fully investigated and no plan for remedial action or use restrictions (“remedial action plan” or “RAP”) has been developed under the state’s corrective action programs, it is appropriate for the Committee and public counsel to require the Applicant to fund these efforts and to submit the studies for the record before a final decision is made on the application. See, e.g., RSA 147-F:11, VII (“A remedial action plan shall describe in detail a remedial strategy for the property that shall ensure protection of human health and the environment … .”) The Committee should also reopen the record to allow for submission of documents related to environmental concerns for the proposed site, including but not limited to the GZA report, EPA studies and the City of Berlin’s January 13, 2010 Notice of Intent to Sue PJPD Holdings, LLC under the