InvestorsHub Logo
[…] energy. PSNH, though, has entered into an agreement to purchase power from another biomass project that studies indicate would likely have a negative long-term impact on the state’s forest products industry.
2. Clean Power Development’s power is expected to cost less than energy produced by PSNH owned facilities. Thus PSNH would be violating Public Utilities Commission Least Cost Planning orders by refusing to purchase Clean Power Development’s energy.
3. New Hampshire RSA 362 F-i states that “it is in public interest to stimulate investment in low emission renewable energy generation technologies in New England and, in particular, New Hampshire, whether at new or existing facilities.” Clean Power Development’s Project would be such a facility.