InvestorsHub Logo
[…] The staff of Public Service of New Hampshire (PSNH) have, in fact, previously acknowledged their obligation to provide a fair and open market as a part of deregulation and encouraging a competitive market. When testifying before the Public Utilities Commission (PUC) on February 5, 2008 and again on December 6, 2008, PSNH staff stated that each power project will be evaluated on its own merits and that all power providers would be treated fairly and evenly without any pre-conditions.
In enacting RSA 362-F:1, the legislature further stated that; “It is therefore in the public interest to stimulate investment in low emission renewable energy generation technologies”. The legislation went on to place the onus for this effort on the electric utilities and provided the PUC with the power to authorize long term purchase power agreements between utilities and renewable energy providers.