InvestorsHub Logo
[…] From the 3 Judge Appealate Panel in the 8th Circuit Bhatti case and their one paragraph decision that invalidated the Major Questions Doctrine according to your legal analysis (I added bold):

"Congress’s delegation of authority directs the FHFA to act as a “conservator,” with clear and recognizable instructions.12 U.S.C. § 4617(a). “[T]he Agency is authorized to take control of a regulated entity's assets and operations, conduct business on its behalf, and transfer or sell any of its assets or liabilities.” Collins, 141 S. Ct. at 1776,citing12 U.S.C. §§ 4617(b)(2)(B)-(C), (G). “When the FHFA exercises these powers, its actions must be ‘necessary to put the regulated entity in a sound and solvent condition’ and must be ‘appropriate to carry on the business of the regulated entity and preserve and conserve [its] assets and property.’” Id. (alteration in original), quoting 12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(2)(D). “ Thus, when the FHFA acts as a conservator, its mission is rehabilitation, and to that extent, an FHFA conservatorship is like any other.” Id.