InvestorsHub Logo
[…] Id. § 6081(8).

c. Congress further recognized the U.S. Government’s “obligation to its citizens to provide protection against wrongful confiscations by foreign nations and their citizens, including the provision of private remedies.” Id. § 6081(10).

59. Given these findings, Section 302 of the Act unsurprisingly includes Cuban governmental entities within its scope.

60. Specifically, the definition of a “person” who may be liable for trafficking includes “any person or entity, including any agency or instrumentality of a foreign state” as defined by the FSIA, 28 U.S.C. § 1603(b). See 22 U.S.C. § 6023(1), (11).
61. A person is liable for trafficking in confiscated property under the Act “if that person knowingly and intentionally—

i. sells, transfers, distributes, dispenses, brokers, manages, or otherwise disposes of confiscated property, or purchases, leases, receives, possesses, obtains control of, manages, uses, or otherwise acquires or holds an interest in confiscated property,

ii. engages in a commercial activity using or otherwise benefiting from confiscated property, or

iii. causes, directs, participates in, or profits from, trafficking (as described in clause (i) or (ii)) by another person, or otherwise engages in trafficking (as described in clause (i) or (ii)) through another person, without the authorization of any United States national who holds a claim to the property.” 22 U.S.C. § 6023(13).