InvestorsHub Logo
[…] On September 2, 2020, HDC moved to dismiss the complaint on the grounds that Quirk and Bear lacked standing and failed to state claims for relief. Facing HDC’s motion to dismiss, on September 23, 2020 Quirk voluntarily dismissed the Fulton County case—his second dismissal of these claims.



On September 25, 2020, HDC filed, among other documents, a Motion for Attorney’s Fees and Expenses. HDC’s motion is made pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 9-11-41(a)(3), which states “the filing of a second notice of dismissal operates as an adjudication upon the merits.” Additionally, HDC noted in its motion that Mr. Quirk’s claims lacked substantial justification, were commenced and maintained without reasonable cause or for an improper purpose, and HDC’s attorneys’ fees and expenses of litigation in the amount of $192,967.40 are reasonable.