Followers | 377 |
[…] Your product does not meet this criterion because your processing alters the original relevant characteristics of the adipose tissue relating to the tissue’s utility for reconstruction, repair, or replacement.
In addition, your SVF product fails to meet the 21 CFR 1271.10(a) (2) criterion that the HCT/P be “intended for homologous use only, as reflected by the labeling, advertising, or other indications of the manufacturer’s objective intent.” As noted above, the SVF product is intended for use in the treatment of a variety of diseases or conditions.