InvestorsHub Logo
[…] Yesterday, Bill Frizzell sent a complaint letter to the NASD, along with copies to the SEC, Nevada state securities regulators, and several key members of Congress, claiming that there is “indisputable evidence of large numbers of failed deliveries in this stock,” and that brokers are trying to undermine shareholders rights by denying them their rights to ownership, stating that:


Nevada law NRS 78.235 mandates that each shareholder has the right to request and receive certificates of ownership from the company for their stock. Specifically, the statute states “..every stockholder is entitled to have a certificate, signed by officers or agents designated by the corporation for the purpose, certifying the number of shares owned by him in the corporation.”


In his complaint letter to the NASD, Frizzell lists a few of the reasons that brokers have given their clients for failing to deliver the stock certificates to their rightful owners. It is a list worthy of David Letterman’s Top Ten: