InvestorsHub Logo
[…] thing as a "confidential" relationship. See Persson, 125 Cal. App. 4th at 1160-61.
KNLH\1378026.1 -24- 8:12-cv-01608-JGB-AN

handling an "entrusted secret," particularly at the point when Bleecker was the only
one who knew "the secret" — the actual patient treatments. Bleecker, for whatever
reason, knowingly took on responsibility to exercise trust and confidence in
handling the patient treatment information. The relationship may not have started
out as a "fiduciary" one, but it clearly became exactly that.
(2) Federal Regulations Also Impose A Higher Standard On
CSM.
Moreover, pursuant to 21 CFR § 312.52(a), "[a] sponsor may transfer
responsibility for any or all of the obligations set forth in this part to a contract
research organization." 21 CFR § 312.52(b) further provides that "[a] contract
research organization that assumes any obligation of a sponsor shall comply with the
specific regulations in this chapter . . . and shall be subject to the same regulatory
action as a sponsor for failure to comply with any obligation assumed under these
regulations." When Bleecker did her secret randomization she assumed Peregrine's
responsibility to "provide randomization" and was obligated to carry it out. She thus
also took over unblinding responsibilities (since it could not be done properly
without knowledge of the swap).