NOTICE OF FUELCELL ENERGY, INC.’S MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] “By necessary implication this includes the right to a proper certificate without a legend or restriction, where such a legend is no longer appropriate.” Bender v. Memory Metals, Inc., 514 A.2d 1109, 1115 (Del. Ch. 1986).
34. Section 8-401(a) provides for an issuer’s obligation to, upon request of a stockholder, register transfer of a security. Section 8-401 also applies to removal of a restrictive legend because a removal is deemed a registered transfer. Id.
35. Section 8-401(b) provides for damages for “loss resulting from unreasonable delay in registration or failure or refusal to register the transfer.”
C. PE Seeks to Sell Certain of Its Shares and FCE Refuses to Remove the Restrictive Legends
36. In early 2018, PE became interested in selling certain shares that it had acquired, pursuant to an exemption from registration provided under Rule 144 of the Securities Act of 1933.