It also for the first time gave legal opinions from experts who say that this COULD POSSIBLY not end well for the FDA.
[…] Miami Serpentarium Labs., Inc., 1981-82 FDC L. Rptr. Dev. Trans. Binder ¶ 38,164 at 38,931 (S.D. Fla. Mar. 30, 1982) (“Adequate directions for use—including indications, contraindications, dosages, routes of administration, warnings, side effects, and necessary collateral measures—are premised on a body of animal and clinical data derived from extensive, scientifically controlled testing.”). It is also a bedrock principle of FDCA law that anecdotal evidence is insufficient to demonstrate safety and efficacy. See, e.g., 21 C.F.R. § 314.126 (“Reports of adequate and well-controlled investigations provide the primary basis for determining whether there is ‘substantial evidence’ to support the claims of effectiveness for new drugs.”). Thus, any anecdotal evidence that Defendants’ witnesses may provide, particularly about their experiences with Defendants’ SVF product, is irrelevant to the resolution of any question of law that must be decided.
2
Case 0:18-cv-61047-UU Document 58 Entered on FLSD Docket 03/29/2019 Page 4 of 5