It also for the first time gave legal opinions from experts who say that this COULD POSSIBLY not end well for the FDA.
[…] Moreover, pursuant to another established canon of interpretation, where a regulation uses two different terms in the same provision, those terms must have different meanings. McCarthan v. Dir. of Goodwill Indus.-Suncoast, Inc., 851 F.3d 1076, 1089 (11th Cir. 2017). Here, the FDA used the terms “such” and “same” in the one sentence that defines the SSP Exemption. Indeed, the FDA used the term “same” twice after using the term “such.” 21 C.F.R. § 1271.15(b) (“. . . that removes HCT/P’s from an individual and implants such HCT/P’s into the same individual during the same surgical procedure.” (emphasis added)). Thus, contrary to Plaintiff’s position, “such” necessarily cannot mean “same” here.