Good Luck
[…] SeeIn re Jersey City Med. Ctr., 817 F.2d 1055, 1060-61 (3d Cir. 1987); seealsoIn re Kaiser Aluminum Corp., No. 02-10429 (JKF), 7312, 2006 WL 616243 *5-6 (Bankr. D. Del. Feb. 6, 2006).
Where is the valuation report? I would like to see that before I sell my stock...
This policy of open inspection, codified generally in §107(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, evidences Congress’s strong desire to preserve the public’s right of access to judicial records in bankruptcy proceedings. See Orion, 21 F.3d at 26. Section 107(a) of the Code provides that all papers filed in the case and the dockets of a bankruptcy court “are public records and open to examination by an entity at reasonable times without charge.” 11 U.S.C. §107(a). The legislative history of §107(a) confirms Congress’s general intent to keep access to judicial records open.