Evening Stephanie...
[…] “Just yesterday the House of Representatives voted to grease the skids for a seventh-straight annual pay hike; the Senate shouldn’t be allowed to add insult to this injury by forcing taxpayers to subsidize absentee lawmakers,” NTU President John Berthoud said. “Although the ‘No Work, No Pay’ statute has been sporadically enforced in Congress, that’s no reason to do away with the law entirely.”
Last week a Senate Committee approved appropriations legislation that would repeal Title 2, Section 39 of the U.S. Code, which states that Congressional administrators “shall deduct from the monthly payments (or other periodic payments authorized by law) of each Member or Delegate the amount of his salary for each day that he has been absent from the Senate or House, respectively, unless such Member or Delegate assigns as the reason for such absence the sickness of himself or of some member of his family.” NTU has long sought enforcement of this law, but Congress has been reluctant to do so.