Evening Stephanie...
[…] Individual reports, detailing the dates on which a Member missed every vote, are available upon request.
[This report is available in PDF.]
Appendix
Legal Memorandum
This memorandum was written by attorney Bruce Fein.
Re: Responsibility of the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President of the Senate to Enforce 2 U.S. Code 39 Requiring Salary Deductions for Absenteeism
Pursuant to 2 U.S. Code 39, Members of the House and Senate forfeit an amount of salary for each day of absenteeism not ascribable to "the sickness of himself or of some member of the family." The Section 39 deduction mandate seems clearly a binding law, as its evolution corroborates.
As initially enacted on August 16, 1856, the Section provided:
The Secretary of the Senate and the Sergeant at Arms of the House, respectively shall deduct from the monthly payments of each Member the amount of his salary for each day that he has been absent from the Senate or House, respectively, unless such Member assigns as the reason for such absence the sickness of himself or of some Member of his family.
Its purpose was to insure a quorum to do business, as explained by its author, Rep. James L. Orr[1]:
The necessity for such a provision is imperious, as our experience at the present session fully attests.