Cubic foot
[…] (c) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), criminal penalties shall continue to apply to an unlicensed person engaging in commercial cannabis activity in violation of this division.
Under MAUCRSA, being sanctioned by a cannabis licensing agency and receiving a criminal conviction could both result in not being able to obtain a cannabis license in the future. Business and Professions Code Section 26057 states, in relevant part (with emphasis added):
(b) The licensing authority may deny the application for licensure or renewal of a state license if any of the following conditions apply:
…
(2) Conduct that constitutes grounds for denial of licensure under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 480) of Division 1.5, except as otherwise specified in this section and Section 26059.
…
(4) The applicant, owner, or licensee has been convicted of an offense that is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the business or profession for which the application is made, except that if the licensing authority determines that the applicant, owner, or licensee is otherwise suitable to be issued a license, and granting the license would not compromise public safety, the licensing authority shall conduct a thorough review of the nature of the crime, conviction, circumstances, and evidence of rehabilitation of the applicant or owner, and shall evaluate the suitability of the applicant, owner, or licensee to be issued a license based on the evidence found through the review. In determining which offenses are substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the business or profession for which the application is made, the licensing authority shall include, but not be limited to, the following:
(A) A violent felony conviction, as specified in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 of the Penal Code.
(B) A serious felony conviction, as specified in subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7 of the Penal Code.
(C) A felony conviction involving fraud, deceit, or embezzlement.
(D) A felony conviction for hiring, employing, or using a minor in transporting, carrying, selling, giving away, preparing for sale, or peddling, any controlled substance to a minor; or selling, offering to sell, furnishing, offering to furnish, administering, or giving any controlled substance to a minor.
(E) A felony conviction for drug trafficking with enhancements pursuant to Section 11370.4 or 11379.8 of the Health and Safety Code.
…