Thanks. I appreciate the great DD that has been done here by yourself and so many others. Just wanted to do my part.
[…] In such a case, equity security holders deserve a committee to represent their interests in that process." COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY, 15th ed. ¶ 1102.03(2)(b) (emphasis added).
This Court appears to have jurisdiction to consider this request pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 157 and 1334. This is a core proceeding pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 157(b). Venue is proper before this Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1408 and 1409.
Relief is respectfully requested, in this case, because public shareholders are entitled to such relief pursuant to section 1102(a)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code which provides that "on request of a party in interest, the court may order the appointment of additional committees . . . of equity security holders if necessary to assure adequate representation of . . . equity security holders." 11 U.S.C. §1102(a)(2).
Congress has recognized the vulnerability of public investors in chapter 11 cases when it provided for the ability to seek appointment of additional committees of equity holders in Bankruptcy Code § 1102(a)(2).