I don't believe anything will happen until the Collins en banc case has been decided.
[…] - the Federal Reserve Bank issued AIG a LOAN under the authority of Section 13(3) of the Federal Reserve Act.
- The court in AIG held "illegal exaction," Specifically, Section 13(3) of the Federal Reserve Act did not authorize the federal reserve to take the warrant as collateral. Basically Congress did not give them that power.
- Since, it was an illegal exaction it could not be a 5th amendment taking. So the court never ruled on this.
FNMA SPSPA
- Authorization for the Treasury to purchase the warrants (a security as defined by statute) and the Senior Preferred Stock. 12 U.S.C. 1719 Sec 304 (g).
"Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to purchase any obligations and other securities issued by the corporation under any section of this Act, on such terms and conditions as the Secretary may determine and in such amounts as the Secretary may determine. "
- "other securities" - "The term “security” has the meaning ascribed to it by section 77b of title 15." - This includes Warrant.
- So Congress Specifically gave the Treasury the Right to purchase the SPS and Warrants. THUS, unlike AIG there was NO illegal Extraction.