Read my post 90604 on this page.
[…] A product’s intended use refers to the “objective intent” of those responsible for labeling the product.4 Intent is determined by such persons’ expressions or may be shown by the circumstances surrounding the distribution of the article.5
Device Investigations Subject to IDE Regulation
FDA's investigational device exemption (IDE) regulation is found at 21 CFR part 812. Under 21 CFR 812.5, investigational devices must bear a label that states the following: "CAUTION--Investigational device. Limited by Federal (or United States) law to investigational use." The labeling may not represent that the device is safe or effective for the purposes for which it is being investigated. 21 CFR 812.5(b).