Undisclosed Interests
[…] They aren’t genuine shares.
And yet they are represented as such when you buy them from the holder of the FTD. Nobody tells you that you aren’t getting a legit share – it is represented as genuine, in order to separate you from your money – because otherwise you wouldn’t pay anything for it, as it has none of the qualities of a legit share.
Huh.
So, is there a word for a facsimile, which is not genuine, being used as a surrogate for a genuine article? Specific to securities, for instance?
Yes.
It is, “Counterfeit.”
Here is the code section. 18 USC, section 514. Says that trading in these “counterfeits” is a Class B felony, and which describes how to identify a counterfeit – what the characteristics are:
“Section 514. Fictitious obligations
(a) Whoever, with the intent to defraud -
(1) draws, prints, processes, produces, publishes, or otherwise makes, or attempts or causes the same, within the United States;
(2) passes, utters, presents, offers, brokers, issues, sells, or attempts or causes the same, or with like intent possesses, within the United States; or
(3) utilizes interstate or foreign commerce, including the use of the mails or wire, radio, or other electronic communication, to transmit, transport, ship, move, transfer, or attempts or causes the same, to, from, or through the United States, any false or fictitious instrument, document, or other item appearing, representing, purporting, or contriving through scheme or artifice, to be an actual security or other financial instrument issued under the authority of the United States, a foreign government, a State or other political subdivision of the United States, or an organization, shall be guilty of a class B felony.
(b) For purposes of this section, any term used in this section that is defined in section 513(c) has the same meaning given such term in section 513(c).
(c) The United States Secret Service, in addition to any other agency having such authority, shall have authority to investigate offenses under this section.”
The bold sections are my emphasis.
I’m sure the legal-minded will argue that there is no intent to defraud. Huh. Really. Then why represent it as genuine to the buyer, other than to get their money for the article you know isn’t genuine?
That is the fraud part.