LR-20061 Mar. 29, 2007 First United Financial Group, LLC, et al.
[…] No. 50514 (Oct. 12, 2004), 83 SEC Docket 3586, 3590-91 n.14.
9
the circumstances, we believe that revoking the Section 12(g) registration of the Company's common stock is warranted for the protection of investors. 25/
An appropriate order will issue. 26/
By the Commission (Chairman COX and Commissioners ATKINS, CAMPOS, NAZARETH, and CASEY).
Nancy M. Morris Secretary
25/ The Division’s motion for summary affirmance is denied. See Rule of Practice 411(e)(2), 17 C.F.R. § 201.411(e)(2) (authorizing the granting of "summary affirmance if [the Commission] finds that no issue raised in the initial decision warrants consideration by the Commission of further oral or written argument"); see also Richard Kern, Exchange Act Rel. No. 51115 (Feb. 1, 2005), 84 SEC Docket 2923, 2924 (observing that "summary affirmance is rare, given that generally we have an interest in articulating our views on important matters of public interest") (citations omitted).