LR-20061 Mar. 29, 2007 First United Financial Group, LLC, et al.
[…] 10-KSB requires that "[a]nnual reports on this form shall be filed within 90 days after the
end of the fiscal year covered by the report." We take official notice of the fact that, on
September 29, 2000, the Company filed with the Commission a notice on Form 12b-25 of
its intent to file this Form 10-KSB after the filing deadline. Exchange Act Rule 12b-25
requires that issuers provide notification of their inability to file a Form 10-KSB, or other
periodic report, along with supporting reasons, by filing a Form 12b-25 "no later than one
business day after the due date" for such report. 17 C.F.R. § 240.12b-25(a); see 17
C.F.R. § 249.322 (Form 12b-25). An issuer that files a Form 12b-25 by this deadline will
have its late-filed periodic report "deemed to be filed on the prescribed due date for such
report" if, among other things, it files the late report by the deadline set out in Rule 12b
25(b)(2)(ii), 17 C.F.R. § 240.12b-25(b)(2)(ii). In the case of a late-filed Form 10-KSB,
the report must be filed "no later than the fifteenth calendar day following the prescribed
due date."
5/
On August 2, 2001, the Company filed a Form 12b-25 seeking an extension to file its
annual report on Form 10-KSB for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2001 due to the
Company being "in the process of relocation."
6/